having problems getting video card to send signal to monitor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-14-2003, 06:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to brad
Default having problems getting video card to send signal to monitor

i've just built a pc and today i when i tried to boot it up for the first time, it displays nothing on a standard 17in' crt monitor, so to see what the problem was i plugged it into a lcd, which then told me it was recieving no signal and was going into stand by mode. so my first guess was something with the video card, so i tried it in another pc, but it worked perfectly, so i tried another video card, geforce 2 mx pci, and it still refused to send a signal, at this point i'm out of options of what to do

comp specs:
cpu: p4 3.06
mainboard: asus p4t533-c
ram: 2 256 samsung 1066 rdram sticks
__________________

brad is offline  
Old 03-14-2003, 06:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

Please specify your graphics card, and be sure that your card is seated properly into the AGP (or PCI) slot.

Try taking out every other card you have in the PC (e.g. modem's soundcards, etc.) and leave the graphics card, and try to boot up. If none else works, it's possible that the motherboard and/or CPU may be faulty.
__________________

__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 03-14-2003, 06:39 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to brad
Default

3d prophet 9700 pro
brad is offline  
Old 03-14-2003, 06:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

Did you plug the card with your power supply? (using the supplied Y-cable)
__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 03-14-2003, 06:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to brad
Default

yes, yes indeed
brad is offline  
Old 03-14-2003, 07:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Posts: 53
Send a message via ICQ to Kevin Send a message via AIM to Kevin
Default hm

could it be the driver? if not maybe its a faulty card....

it happens
__________________
Remember kids:
Your Computer loves you.
Kevin is offline  
Old 03-14-2003, 07:55 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: US
Posts: 3,313
Default

I doubt that it's the card. He said that he tried another card in the same computer and it still didn't work. He also said that he used the card in question in a different computer and it worked fine.

I didn't see whether you said it was AGP or not, so I am taking for grantide (sp?) that it is. Which would mean that the MoBo is bad (not nessacarily[sp?] the board, but the AGP slot).

However, if it is infact a PCI card, have you tried the card in a different PCI slot?
__________________
You could say I've been around.
Shakie
Shakie is offline  
Old 03-14-2003, 08:29 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 338
Default

is this an agp pro slot? if so, have you ensured that the 9700 is not seated in the "pro" area of the mobo?

er...the radeon 9700 isn't a pro card, is it? *ponders*
Seloce is offline  
Old 03-14-2003, 11:17 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

Most ASUS boards nowadays, if not all, contain AGP Pro slots - the card which was mentioned, uses a standard AGP (8x) interface. The stopper tab located at the end should always be left in place when using a standard AGP card; then the card can be safely plugged in.

Quote:
so i tried another video card, geforce 2 mx pci, and it still refused to send a signal, at this point i'm out of options of what to do
May seem a bit dumb, but check to make sure that you have AT LEAST A continuity RIMM (CRIMM) module in the RIMM slot, as well as the stick of RDRAM in each.
__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 03-15-2003, 12:02 AM   #10 (permalink)
the flaming hermit
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Posts: 950
Send a message via ICQ to þÄ®âÐÖx Send a message via Yahoo to þÄ®âÐÖx
Default

I would also suggest checking to make sure your RAM is seated correctly. If the RAM is not properly seated, the video card will not output a signal. If you are able to, also try different ram in the PC, just to eliminate the possibility that the RAM is bad.
__________________

þÄ®âÐÖx is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.