having problems - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-25-2004, 04:41 AM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 161
Default

Sorry I have not got back to you on this. To much snowmobiling and other things going on. But I did try unhooking things and putting them back one at a time and changed the cables and settings to the CDrom and HDD and no change. It all starts like normal with the one real short beep, All the installed stuff comes up on the screen and the lights go through there sequence on the keyboard and floppy and CD rom but it still stops at verifying DMI data pool. The reset works but again it stoppes at DMI data pool------- and wont do anything else. restart with boot disk and win98 disk in it and same thing, goes until DMI data pool and no farther. So I am thinking it is a safe bet board is junk or I am missing somthing really stupid. I have a real big hammer in the shop to fix it for good with and get another board, but don't know what boards will work and have the wires hook up and take the same ECU. Is it possible the prom chip is the problem? The DIMM works fine in another PC I have, along with CDrom and floppy drive. Hard drive tests good to. TomW
__________________

__________________
Drag racer and snowmobiler trying to learn computers.
TomW is offline  
Old 02-25-2004, 08:42 AM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 154
Default

Much better if someone here can define and explain what a DMI data pool is all about.

thats not me.of course
DX
__________________

__________________
http://www.panda.org

-- Make This World a Better Place to live In... Care for all the Living --
Press_F1 is offline  
Old 02-25-2004, 11:21 AM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 161
Default

I aked that question in a different post but never got any answers. TomW
__________________
Drag racer and snowmobiler trying to learn computers.
TomW is offline  
Old 02-25-2004, 10:44 PM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 161
Default

Can anyone explain the DMI data pool and what it means? TomW
__________________
Drag racer and snowmobiler trying to learn computers.
TomW is offline  
Old 02-26-2004, 06:35 AM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 161
Default

No one knows what verifying DMI date pool means?????????? TomW
__________________
Drag racer and snowmobiler trying to learn computers.
TomW is offline  
Old 02-26-2004, 08:46 AM   #16 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Try this Link guys http://www.computerhope.com/jargon/d/dmi.htm]
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 02-26-2004, 11:21 AM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 18
Send a message via AIM to sutty777
Default

Watch your Ram. If you are using a DDR format on an old SIMM or DIMM format it will give you this problem. Make sure you identify the motherboard you have and the FSB format you have.
sutty777 is offline  
Old 02-26-2004, 12:03 PM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 40
Default

TomW,

Have you noticed if it works differently based on how long it has been on or how long you have let it sit off? Like, does it work for longer after sitting off for a while?

Based on what I have read, it sounds like a mobo issue. Just a guess though.
ebolaosu is offline  
Old 02-27-2004, 04:31 AM   #19 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 161
Default

I have let it sit over night with the it showing the same screen, It says verifying DMI data pool ------- at the bottom but it will not go any farther. The stupid thing is all the same kind of guts it came with eccept board is a ver 2.0 instead of a ver 1.1 M5ALA, and 500 CPU instead of a 400. All the plug ins worked in another old PC and CD rom and floppy worked in another PC. When I started it would not do anything but sit and make one long beep, now it goes this far but nothing I do will make it go any farther. I have a quantum program where I can copy OS from this PC to HDD from other PC but I don't think it would help. I have Books for both boards and it looks all the same eccept for 3 DIMM slots in the ver 2.2 and 2 slots in the ver 1.1. TomW
__________________
Drag racer and snowmobiler trying to learn computers.
TomW is offline  
Old 02-27-2004, 08:21 AM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 161
Default

Cool site about DMI, Everyone seems to think it is a OS problem, I can't get it to go far enough to put on a OS. It won't react to any boot disk. I have updated drivers for the M5ALA board but if it won't run I can't do anything with it. Unless I use the Quantum disk program and copy the OS from this PC to the harddrive for the other PC and see if it helps. There are tons of boards on ebay but have no idea what would be a good one to replace the biostar one that will fit and hook up and still use my new AMD socket 7 CPU. TomW
__________________

__________________
Drag racer and snowmobiler trying to learn computers.
TomW is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.