Have I screwed up , hope not? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-23-2005, 03:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 6
Cool Have I screwed up , hope not?

I ordered 2 hard drives for new puter . Thinking to use raid 1 . Western digital 36gig 10,000 rpm for operating system really important stuff, and Maxtor 300 gig for everything else., games ,music , make dvd . Now I read that the second drive will be recognized as only the size of the smaller drive . Will I really have 264 gig unusable space . Is there some way I can use both drives to ther fullest?? . Can one be master and other slave??
__________________

garye19355 is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 03:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

You won't be able to use RAID1 but you can have the 10k hdd as master and the other as a mass storage easily.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 04:41 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 6
Cool Please Select ---->Cool

Quote:
Originally posted by Trifid
You won't be able to use RAID1 but you can have the 10k hdd as master and the other as a mass storage easily.
I viewed your setup and is cool . What did you use to bring up all the info on your setup as i would like to be able to see all that about my system?
garye19355 is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 04:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

CPU-Z you can get from www.cpuid.com Abit EQ came with my motherboard, but you can the optoins in there from speedfan.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 09:01 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Thank you Trifid
garye19355 is offline  
Old 07-23-2005, 10:37 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

yea u wont be able to use raid but just run them normally
__________________

__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.