Has memory any effect on pauses on games - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-19-2005, 11:23 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 6
Default Has memory any effect on pauses on games

I was just wondering does memory have any effect on those small but irritating pauses which happen during gameplay? I already know what things cause those pauses (or at least I think I know) but I don't know if memory has any effect on them...

And how about memory brands? Are there any differences with memory brands (considering those pauses)?
__________________

Ezy Ryder is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 11:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Illinois
Posts: 609
Default

Yea, if you game I would go with Overclocking Dual Channel, DDR400. I would reccommend CORSAIR or OCZ for brands.... I have OCZ Platinum Dual Channel. Runs everything excellent, (BF2, Doom3. UT2004) etc.... It was like 145$ though,,, Corsair is higher... But yes ram can have a lot to do with pauses glitches.
__________________

__________________

AMD 8120 @ 3.8Ghz
CoolerMaster Hyper212 EVO
MSI 970A G46
8GB Dual-Channel 1600Mhz DDR3 Corsair Vengeance
eVGA 660 GTX Ti
128gb Samsung 830 SSD (OS, Games)
2TB Seagate 7200rpm 64mb Barracuda SATA6GB's
640gb WD (Cavier Blue)
CoolerMaster HAF-X
AuThoRitY is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 11:33 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Well, if your not overclocking ram you would not be able to notice the difference between high end OCZ and low end value ram.

And yes, those pauses are usually caused by the game having to find something on the harddrive, or using the harddrive as virtual RAM since you dont have enough ram
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 01:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 496
Default

Heyyo,

Yeah, speed of the ram does help, but the size is more important. These days for games 1GB is reccomended, and 512MB is like, bare minimum for new games if you don't want any pauses.

I am currently using like, 2 sticks of samsung 512MB PC3200 ram and it's working good. For newer upcoming games I'm sure I'll buy more ram. Definately more for UT2k7. Definately next year we'll see people reccomending like 1.5GB's of ram. Probably even as high as 2GB.
__________________
Later-A-Much, and LONG LIVE THE D!
æ ThE_MarÐ
ThE_MarD is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 01:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 57
Default

Sometimes its just network lag if online gaming.

What game is doing this?
360Man is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 01:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

We will never recomend 1.5 gig of ram because you loose your dual channel
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 02:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 106
Default

And i thougt that manly is the videocard..

learns something new every time i wisit TF
__________________
TJ...
Tjukken is offline  
Old 07-19-2005, 02:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134
Default

well, if it is just a low frame rate, then it probably is just the vid card. if on the other hand, the game plays fine, but pauses every now and then, it probably is, as DJ CHRIS said, because it is using the hd as ram.
joshd is offline  
Old 07-20-2005, 09:42 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by 360Man
Sometimes its just network lag if online gaming.

What game is doing this?
Well Half-Life 2 is where I get most stuttering but from what I hear it's because of the game. Far Cry is another example except there is much much less stuttering than in Half-Life 2. I don't know about other games, those are two games I've played recently.

I asked about differences between memory brands because I've been thinking about switching to another brand (I currently have TakeMS 512 DDR400 CL2.5), but from what I hear there isn't much performance
difference between brands so I don't think I'm gonna make the switch.
__________________

Ezy Ryder is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:11 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.