Hardware power-up issue? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-11-2004, 10:43 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 8
Default Chunk this thing out the window

Ok, what do y’all think of this? I have the new MB mounted w/the processor, power supply, ram, and power button. The unit still powers down after two seconds, but when I remove the processor and power it on (may not be smart) the unit does not power off and the fans remain on. If I place one of my three processors in the BM it shuts down after two seconds. I’m now performing this test from a different room w/a known good outlet. Both power supply units (set correctly) give the same result. Any ideas?
__________________

Cummins600 is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 11:38 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by jaksback
your ram is fried since it powers up then shuts down. get new ram, also every other add-in compnoent may be fried i.e. vid card, sound card, cd roms, floppy, monitor, modems, etc
What if I remove the ram and fire it up for a test? I did that w/no change.
__________________

Cummins600 is offline  
Old 11-12-2004, 01:50 PM   #13 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

have you tried what I suggested and run with the MBD, HDD, CPU, mem and vid card OUT SIDE of the case?
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 11-12-2004, 10:54 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by killians45
have you tried what I suggested and run with the MBD, HDD, CPU, mem and vid card OUT SIDE of the case?
Not quite like that yet - will do.
Cummins600 is offline  
Old 11-14-2004, 06:19 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 8
Default

It all works now. I finally got the right combo of replacment parts and fully seated the heatsink fan to the CPU and got the board to power-up. After installing the MB and a few more cards the system wouldn't post of give video. After installing new RAM and Vid card - it still did work. Found that the network card that shipped w/the MB was this cause of that issue. Old network card installed and the PC is now happy. Never have I had such a combo of faulty parts to absolutely kick my ***.
__________________

Cummins600 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.