Hardware power-up issue? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-09-2004, 09:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 8
Question Hardware power-up issue?

Here’s the deal – after a strong electrical storm over night (may not be related) my PC was found dead after it was on during the night. I hit the power button to only get no power at all – no fans, nothing.

I tried a new power ATX power supply w/still no power to the system. So, I figure the MB is fried and I buy the same exact MB from ebay and install it only to have the same power issue. Ok, maybe the AMD XP 2800+ is cooked. I buy a new one from ebay and install it only to have no power again. But now the unit will power-up for about two second and then kill itself.

So, I now have two power supplies, two MB’s and three processors that all give about the same results…..power-up and then dies. I’ve detached all hardware to the MB trying to isolate the problem part(s). This has been a real *** kicker for me. I really think I have a batch of fired.

I’m stumped…..a new BM of a different brand is on the way. Any ideas or suggestions for me?

Thanks
__________________

Cummins600 is offline  
Old 11-10-2004, 06:44 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 127
Default

After you mount your MB to the case, connect cables and switch the power on, there is an LED that should light up on the MB - does it?
__________________

__________________
System specs:
Mobo: ASUS P4P800 Deluxe
CPU: PIV 2.80 HT
RAM: Kingston 2*256 3200
HD 1: IBM 80GB 7200
HD 2: IBM 40GB 7200
CD: NEC (anno 1996)
GC: Radeon 9600 Pro
fiezk is offline  
Old 11-10-2004, 07:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

Well it could be that the computer doesnt like the room that its in especially sense it got electricuted in there. Try moving it to another room or plugging it into another wall socket.
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 11-10-2004, 03:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 163
Send a message via Yahoo to xenosoul
Default

I had this happen with an Abit board. Turned out it was the board. One thing to do for sure is to make sure on the back of the powersource you have 115~v selected. Unless of course you live in europe (which i doubt). Some times when you buy a new power source 220 is selected and that could be your problem.
xenosoul is offline  
Old 11-10-2004, 03:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default Re: Hardware power-up issue?

Quote:
Originally posted by Cummins600
Here’s the deal – after a strong electrical storm over night (may not be related) my PC was found dead after it was on during the night. I hit the power button to only get no power at all – no fans, nothing.

I tried a new power ATX power supply w/still no power to the system. So, I figure the MB is fried and I buy the same exact MB from ebay and install it only to have the same power issue. Ok, maybe the AMD XP 2800+ is cooked. I buy a new one from ebay and install it only to have no power again. But now the unit will power-up for about two second and then kill itself.

So, I now have two power supplies, two MB’s and three processors that all give about the same results…..power-up and then dies. I’ve detached all hardware to the MB trying to isolate the problem part(s). This has been a real *** kicker for me. I really think I have a batch of fired.

I’m stumped…..a new BM of a different brand is on the way. Any ideas or suggestions for me?

Thanks
Why don't you add an APC power backup unit to the list? They are extreamly good at filtering the power for your pc. I have a BR1500 myself. :P

Also, you might want to swap the RAM out if nothing else seems to work.
ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 11-10-2004, 04:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,007
Default

your ram is fried since it powers up then shuts down. get new ram, also every other add-in compnoent may be fried i.e. vid card, sound card, cd roms, floppy, monitor, modems, etc
jaksback is offline  
Old 11-10-2004, 07:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

if its not the ram, be sure its not grounding out on the case (yeah, I know the other died, but when you installed the new MBD you may of inadvertantly grounded it to the case). Remove it from the case with bare minimum (vid card, HDD, CPU and mem only) and run it that way. Put the MBD and components on a static free surface (ie not the carpet).
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 11-10-2004, 11:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by fiezk
After you mount your MB to the case, connect cables and switch the power on, there is an LED that should light up on the MB - does it?
The green LED does turn on - along with the fans too.
Cummins600 is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 12:15 AM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

That doesn't really mean anything.. I had a friend who's motherboard would show it's getting power but wouldn't do anything. We RMA'ed it and sure enough the board was bad. If your using a new motherboard, make sure you don't use those insulator's around the motherboard screws.. You need the metal to contact for the ground.
ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 11-11-2004, 12:22 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 35
Send a message via AIM to macknight Send a message via Yahoo to macknight
Default

just out of curiosity...you have the power supply specs...right? use a voltmeter and test for line, trickle, and standby voltages...and since you have replaced the motherboard...i'm fairly confident every component has already been reseated...the ram sounds like a real possible...but i would also use a different monitor, mouse, and keyboard...i've seen those cause problems before after a surge.
__________________

macknight is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.