Hardware Issue???????????/ - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-18-2005, 01:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 73
Default Hardware Issue???????????/

Working on a Compaq Desktop......500mhz processer,10 gig hard drive,128 mb ram...................Worked fine.Bought a new 128 mb stick sd ram pc133 off ebay.Installed it...........Now It Boots up,and somewhere during process of starting Windows 2000 it goes back to the Boot up...............this is a never ending cycle.If I go into Bios it recognizes the Ram and appears to have no issue with it.............But;nothing I have tried changes the cycle..I have even tried removing the new ram numerous times..........Its a nice little box...I hate to just toss it................HELP
__________________

__________________
IBM T22 laptop,900mhz p3,20g hdd,512mb ram

IBM Netvista M42 40g hdd,1.8g p4,512mb ram

IBM Netvista 933 mhz p3,10g hdd,256 mb ram

Winbook laptop 400mhz p2

Dell 4600 2.8g cpu,120g hdd,256 mb ram(On bottom of list where pc of **** belongs)

768/128 DSL w/LAN(wireless G)
T22 4me is offline  
Old 06-18-2005, 01:59 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Try running a repair on Windows 2000 and see if that will fix you up.
__________________

Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 06-18-2005, 02:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 73
Default

Can I run that from Bios?............As Windows never fully loads..........If so How do do that?......thanks for responding............
__________________
IBM T22 laptop,900mhz p3,20g hdd,512mb ram

IBM Netvista M42 40g hdd,1.8g p4,512mb ram

IBM Netvista 933 mhz p3,10g hdd,256 mb ram

Winbook laptop 400mhz p2

Dell 4600 2.8g cpu,120g hdd,256 mb ram(On bottom of list where pc of **** belongs)

768/128 DSL w/LAN(wireless G)
T22 4me is offline  
Old 06-18-2005, 02:44 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 73
Default

I have tried puttind the windows cd in before startu
p ;but ,it just trys and fails to start windows still...
__________________
IBM T22 laptop,900mhz p3,20g hdd,512mb ram

IBM Netvista M42 40g hdd,1.8g p4,512mb ram

IBM Netvista 933 mhz p3,10g hdd,256 mb ram

Winbook laptop 400mhz p2

Dell 4600 2.8g cpu,120g hdd,256 mb ram(On bottom of list where pc of **** belongs)

768/128 DSL w/LAN(wireless G)
T22 4me is offline  
Old 06-18-2005, 03:53 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

You have to boot from the Windows 2000 CD itself...so first go into your BIOS and set the boot order to boot from the CD-ROM drive as the 1st option. I usually do CD-ROM>FLOPPY>HARD DISK. Then it will say something like "press any key to boot from CD"..do so and it will take you to the windows setup.

Bypass the first screen. Even though it says"R" this is not what we want. Pretend to proceed with the new install and then it will scan your system for previous versions of Windows. It should say "windows found a previous installation at C:\WINNT, would you like to repair?" if so press "R". At that time you press R to begin the repair process. This will not delete any data. As long as you never chose an option that says reformat you should be ok
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.