Hardware issue? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-09-2005, 02:56 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 7
Default

yeah a rebuild, i re seated the cpu, new thermal paste, reseated ram, graphics card, unplugged all mobo cables and fit them back into all devices e.t.c.

i cant back up all my files, i formatted cause it wouldnt let me get into desktop even in safe mode. wouldnt let me repair either using the win xp cd.

i did do a clean install of xp, and even tried creating a new raid0 array. when it loads to desktop, the drives still only show partial size, and its still messed up with pauses, loud noise e.t.c

yeah even though alienware is expensive, you get 3 years of hassle free pc for an extra $500.
__________________

oxide is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 03:09 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

wow, yea, but if you've got that extra $500, you'd probably spend it on a new 6800gt and some other stuff other than that feeling that your computer would be hassle free for 3 years

try RMAing/returning your hard drives or go to www.westerndigital.com and get an RMA there, that seems to be your only option left

btw, where did you get your hdd's
__________________

__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 05:33 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 7
Default

overclockers.co.uk

and what if its not the hard drives?
i dont have a second pc to swap parts out to find the problem.
i tryed new sata cables, didnt work though, im wondering what part is the problem so i can replace it rather then buying parts which could still be fine.....

with alienware, i would of already purchased the top system so that $500 would go toward 3 year gaurantee
oxide is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 07:00 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,019
Default

it could be your motherboard... try your stuff in a friends computer..
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
VIII is offline  
Old 04-09-2005, 08:23 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

I dont know why you just dont go out buy a cheap $20 20GB IDE hdd and see if it works.....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 04-13-2005, 03:16 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 7
Default

because the ide drive wont have any meaning with the raid problem, i tried a new psu but no change, all the fans are running. but raid 0 is still only 54% of what its supposed to be, i also recently had major artifacts in game and the pc shut itself off????
oxide is offline  
Old 04-16-2005, 03:39 AM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 7
Default

BOOM HEADSHOT!
__________________

oxide is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.