hardware help on first build - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-28-2005, 08:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 12
Default hardware help on first build

Alright guys, so this is my first time building my own computer and am workin on a budget gamer. I've installed ram/video cards/power supplies/hard drives etc. but never assembled a whole computer. Hopefully it's all the same right, just plug and pray. I've got a list made up and my total is at about $550 right now after rebates etc. without shipping and about 595 with. With an OEM OS it will be about 650 in total which is about my budget. I am posting to make sure everything's compatible etc. and for advice on the hardware I chose. Thanks in advance guys and i am amazed at the amount of help newbs like me are given. P.S. No video card listed because i just bought an AGP 6600GT like 2 months ago.

CASE
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811208001
MOTHERBOARD
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813123230
PROCESSOR
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103537
RAM
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16820144310
HARD DRIVE
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822135106
POWER SUPPLY
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817153007
COMBO DRIVE
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16827190009


P.P.S. Thanks again guys and how would this setup run doom 3, half life 2, battlefield 2 and the other new graphically intensive games?
__________________

natrix is offline  
Old 05-28-2005, 09:00 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 2,088
Default

Get a different board man. Get a MSI Neo2 Platinum, this is compatible with AGP.
__________________

__________________
Finished With TF.
Codeine is offline  
Old 05-28-2005, 09:02 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

how you run games now just depends on your gfx card

with the 6600GT, you can probably run they fine, but don't expect max settings on BF2 etc.

your build looks fine, except i'd rather get the twinMOS ram on newegg (around 86 for a gig)
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-28-2005, 09:32 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 6
Send a message via AIM to chiefbutz Send a message via Yahoo to chiefbutz
Default

Looks good, everythign is compatable form what i saw. You do realize that the case you want comes with a power supply right...
chiefbutz is offline  
Old 05-28-2005, 10:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by chiefbutz
Looks good, everythign is compatable form what i saw. You do realize that the case you want comes with a power supply right...
wow you're dumb

the power supply that comes with the case sucks ***

it's just a marketing gimmick for people who don't know anything like you
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-28-2005, 10:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 24
Default

Electricity is electricity. Unless it's liable to blow up, or has about 100 watts of power, don't bother replacing it.
darkhitman is offline  
Old 05-28-2005, 10:15 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by darkhitman
Electricity is electricity. Unless it's liable to blow up, or has about 100 watts of power, don't bother replacing it.
damn it...stop giving dumb comments if you don't know what you're talking about

that thermaltake power supply is actuall rated at its actual power

the psu that comes with the case is rated at the max it reaches, which is just like having a "BULL****" sticker on the power supply the case comes with
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-28-2005, 10:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 24
Default

I've always managed to get by on the case-standard PSU's. Of course, I only have 2 fans, 2 drives, and the rest of that crap. Computer hasn't shut down from power shortage yet, I'll keep you posted when one power transformer proves to be inferior to another.
darkhitman is offline  
Old 05-28-2005, 10:29 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

no, you ARE right..most of the time they WILL work, but i'd rather spend that extra $50-100 to make sure that my stuff will work properly..having your stuff crap out on you isn't exactly fun (which might happen if you use a crappy power supply)
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 05-28-2005, 10:35 PM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
macdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 813
Default

diablo why the attitude?
__________________

macdawg is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.