Hardware Expert Needed 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-03-2005, 08:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Gum
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 42
Default Hardware Expert Needed 3

Well first of all, I still need this answered.

Then, do you know of any cards that are better than the nVidia TNT2 that WILL run on AGP Universal Port 2.0? Thank you.
__________________

Gum is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 08:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,538
Default

ya, get a geforce2 mx400 for $20, like I said before, a mid range or highend 128mb card isnt likely to do much more than that one will really, been there done that.
__________________

horndude is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 08:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Gum
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 42
Default

OK I typed it in and this is what came up:

http://www.newegg.com/app/SearchProd...bmit=Go&DEPA=0

Looks like I don't have a big choice. Do you happen to know which is best out of those?

Also, do you happen to know the answer to my other thread so I can cancel the order or not?
Gum is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 08:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

What motherboard do you have? Not what it has, but what it is? If it is in a pre-built, give its make and model, and preferably its serial number.

This information would really help narrow this down.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 04-03-2005, 09:05 PM   #5 (permalink)
Gum
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Trotter
What motherboard do you have? Not what it has, but what it is? If it is in a pre-built, give its make and model, and preferably its serial number.

This information would really help narrow this down.
I have no idea. How could I find out?
Gum is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 09:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

www.cpuid.com download the first thing u see "version 1.28" and once u dl it go to cpu-z and go to the tab "motherboard" and you should see the serial
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 09:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

Most mobos should have it printed on the mobo itself - usually near the centre of the board, just above or below the agp slot. If it's not apparent there, look near the edges of the board, in particular at the bottom edge.
Samm is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 09:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
Gum
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 42
Default

Ok got it!

Manufacturer: Intel Corp

Model No. : D815EEA AAA10383-402

Chipset: i815/E/EP
Gum is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 09:43 PM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,538
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Gum
OK I typed it in and this is what came up:

http://www.newegg.com/app/SearchProd...bmit=Go&DEPA=0

Looks like I don't have a big choice. Do you happen to know which is best out of those?

Also, do you happen to know the answer to my other thread so I can cancel the order or not?
well page one of that link isnt doing anything for me

no, I dont know the answer in question in other thread cause the other thread(s) on same subject are now quite confusing honestly

there are other places besides newegg, tigerdirect.com for example

or computergeeks.com

http://www.geeks.com/details.asp?inv...V-BULK&cat=VCD

something like that would be just fine
horndude is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 09:56 PM   #10 (permalink)
Gum
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 42
Default

Ok thanks.

I'll restate the question one more time to clear this up:


I ordered this card: http://www.newegg.com/app/ViewProduc...125-153&depa=1

The card's requirements: http://www.giga-byte.com/VGA/Support...V-R925128D.htm

My System:

Quote:
Bus types PCI (version 2.2) and AGP (version 2.0)
Bus speed AGP: 66 MHz
PCI: 33 MHz
AGP card connectors one universal connector that supports AGP 4X cards
AGP card connector size 132 pins
AGP card connector data width (maximum) 32 bits
PCI card connectors five
PCI card connector size 124 pins
PCI card connector data width (maximum) 32 bits
Does my system meet the requirements or no? I already know that my processor/RAM/OS do. It's just the AGP issue. Thanks.
__________________

Gum is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.