Hardware Expert Needed 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-01-2005, 08:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Gum
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 42
Default Hardware Expert Needed 2

Can you please tell me whether or not this video card will work with my system? The only part I don't know about is AGP. Everything else meets the requirements:

My manufacturer has this listed under my system "Video Card' section:

Quote:
AGP 2.0 video card (4X or 2X; see manufacturer's specifications for information about the card and any utilities and drivers included).
The card I want to buy requires:

Quote:
Processor: Intel Pentium 4/III/II/Celeron, AMD K6/Duron/Athlon/Athlon XP or compatible with AGP 2X (3.3V), 4X (1.5V), 8X (0.8v) or Universal AGP 3.0 bus configuration (2X/4X/8X).
Memory: 128MB or 256 MB
Will it work? Thanks.
__________________

Gum is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 08:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

It will work.
__________________

__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 08:54 PM   #3 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default

yup that will work what kind of system is it anyways and what graphics card are you getting
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 04-01-2005, 09:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Gum
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 42
Default

Thank you so much!

I have a 864MHZ PIII processor and 384MB RAM. But as I said in my other thread:

Quote:
I know that my computer is not top-of-the-notch and I know that there are computers out there that are about 5x as powerful, but just working with what I have right now....
The card I'm going to buy is in this thread.
Gum is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 11:48 AM   #5 (permalink)
Gum
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 42
Default

Well wait though... Newegg.com says this:

Quote:
Processor: Intel Pentium 4/III/II/Celeron, AMD K6/Duron/Athlon/Athlon XP or compatible with AGP 2X (3.3V), 4X (1.5V), 8X (0.8v) or Universal AGP 3.0 bus configuration (2X/4X/8X).
Memory: 128MB or 256 MB
But I just checked the card manufacturer's website which says this:

Quote:
One available AGP 3.0 compliant slot or better
See here

As you saw, my computer's specs say this:

Quote:
AGP 2.0 video card (4X or 2X; see manufacturer's specifications for information about the card and any utilities and drivers included).
Does this mean I can't use it!?!? I just ordered it so I need a fast answer! Thanks!!!

More info on my computer here:

Quote:
Bus types PCI (version 2.2) and AGP (version 2.0)
Bus speed AGP: 66 MHz
PCI: 33 MHz
AGP card connectors one universal connector that supports AGP 4X cards
AGP card connector size 132 pins
AGP card connector data width (maximum) 32 bits
PCI card connectors five
PCI card connector size 124 pins
PCI card connector data width (maximum) 32 bits
Gum is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 12:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,538
Default

Are you getting that TNT2 , then yes it will work, in case you didnt catch that YES it will work, I used to have one.
horndude is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 12:49 PM   #7 (permalink)
Gum
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 42
Default

No. A TNT2 is what I HAVE.

This is what I'm getting!
Gum is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 02:19 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 115
Default

Your AGP controller needs to support AGP 3.0 (8x/4x).
McKlaxxhammer is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 04:19 PM   #9 (permalink)
Gum
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by McKlaxxhammer
Your AGP controller needs to support AGP 3.0 (8x/4x).
So it will not work? I really need to know. $50 is not fun to throw around. Thanks.
Gum is offline  
Old 04-03-2005, 07:27 PM   #10 (permalink)
Gum
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 42
Default

This is sort of an emergency. Please, someone help me confirm this.
__________________

Gum is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:14 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.