Hardware for Doom 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-30-2004, 07:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 14
Default Hardware for Doom 3

Ok guys here's the setup now:

Asus p4p800s
Pentium 4 2.4 533 northwood
2 x Kingston 256 pc2100 ram
Geforce 6800 (regular)

Other stuff:
Wester Digital 7200 rpm 100 gig HD
Soundblaster 5.1 live
300w power supply (I know that's gonna have to change)



I know that my cpu is limiting my geforce. I can only get up to about 47 fps on the Doom 3 timedemo on 1024 resolution and medium quality and I have a strong suspicion that the fsb of my cpu coupled with the slow speed and low amount of my ram are the major factors in this. My question is: what is the best value upgrade for me. The asus will take pretty much every component that I can afford (i.e. no extreme edition stuff or athlon upgrade) so I'm just wondering what the best combination of ram and cpu would be for the least amount.

Thanks
__________________

jg4064 is offline  
Old 10-01-2004, 12:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

y not AMD? if your talking specifically for games.

intel's FSB is quad pumped, so u would need a 800fsb intel cpu to run pc3200.
__________________

jolancer is offline  
Old 10-01-2004, 01:53 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

well I was able to run the doom3 demo on high settings 800x600 resolution with reasonable gameplay. An article I read said it'd look better at 1024x768 at medium resolution than high on 800x600, but I have yet to try it
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-01-2004, 08:49 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 14
Default

Dont get me wrong, I would LOVE to upgrade to an FX 53 but I just got this mobo so I'm gonna work on it for a while.

Nubius how are you able to run two different types of ram.

Can I go up to a 3.0 gig HT and 2 x 512 pc3200 ram with 300 watts ps?

Is 1 x 512 pc 3200 faster than 2 x 256 pc 2100?

What are the image quality settings all about for the 6800. What is the difference between the Performance and the Quality settings, and why do I get faster framerate when it is set on High Quality and slower framerate when it is set on High Performance?

Much thanks for the replies
jg4064 is offline  
Old 10-01-2004, 10:06 AM   #5 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

According to this you will be using 304W. I would use the calculator yourself because I assumed a few things when I used it for you.

If you can, use two sticks of 512MB PC3200. Your mobo supports dual channel ram, so using two sticks will utilize the dual channel.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 10-01-2004, 12:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

for AMD the 1x 3200 would be faster.

but intel is quad pumped, so it depends on the ram running in duel channel, so i dont know.

performance = fast gameplay
quality = higher image detail at the cost of performance.

your last ? is missworded and confusing.
jolancer is offline  
Old 10-01-2004, 03:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 14
Default

No it is not missworded.....I get more fps with the High Quality setting (approx. 47.9) than I get when High Performance is on (approx. 43.2). Both demo's are run three times apiece with the final being an average of the last two scores.

Yes, I got about the same on the wattage I need. But isn't that with everything running at full bore? I mean, if I need 304 watts and I have 300 watts am I really gonna be hatin' it that much?

Also, going up to the 800 fsb and HT should I consider an increase in cooling for my case. Right now all I have is a thermaltake volcano 478 and the power supply fan cooling my stuff.

Much thanks
__________________

jg4064 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.