Hardware detector - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-20-2004, 08:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 380
Default Hardware detector

i bought a brand-new computer and the manufacturer didnt give me the hardware drivers. is there a software out there that can help me know the models of my unknown hardwares? i can ask for those drivers from my manufacturer but it will take some time.
__________________

piggysmile is offline  
Old 06-20-2004, 09:08 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 348
Default

Go to your device manager.
Control panel/System/Hardware/Device manager
__________________

sithspawn is offline  
Old 06-20-2004, 09:16 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 380
Default

i had Windows freshly installed. missing drivers thats the problem
piggysmile is offline  
Old 06-20-2004, 09:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 172
Default

I'd go back to the manufacture and get my software bundle if I was you. Their susposed to provide it to you upon purchase. Also they should have a list of what they put in your computer.
heavywx is offline  
Old 06-20-2004, 10:50 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 348
Default

generally if you go to windowsupdate.microsoft.com it will detect the hardware you have, and if windows offers any device drivers it will let you download them

When i reinstall on my laptop, i dont even bother using drivers on the cd. i just go to windowsupdate and i get the latest version of all of them
sithspawn is offline  
Old 06-20-2004, 10:54 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
str8lazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 446
Send a message via ICQ to str8lazy Send a message via AIM to str8lazy Send a message via Yahoo to str8lazy
Default

yeah that works normally, but sometimes (if you have an ATI) windows likes to install some retarded driver and it screws everything up. So I would just get drivers from the manufacturer
str8lazy is offline  
Old 06-21-2004, 09:07 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 380
Default

Winupdate was able to download my soundcard driver and its working fine but it hadnt any driver for my modem. anyway, the manufacturer technician will drop by here tomorrow. thanks
piggysmile is offline  
Old 06-21-2004, 11:13 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 455
Send a message via Yahoo to linux1880
Default

windows detect my sound drver but never worked. I have on board SiS sound card with HP machine.Neither it worked downloaded form the sis site. This is the worse experience i ever had. I had to buy PCI sound card.

How about? sissoft sandra.
__________________

linux1880 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.