Hardware confusion! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-10-2005, 03:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
phantom555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: india
Posts: 183
Send a message via Yahoo to phantom555
Question Hardware confusion!

Hello,
my pc has 32Mb RAM and 1.99 Gb harddisk space.
I referred to the instructions given in the manual about -'how to upgrade the RAM chip.'
So, i opened up my keyboard section and saw that there was no RAM chip in the chip installing section. It was empty. Now from where is the 32Mb RAM chip then. Or is the empty slot given, is for inserting extra RAM chip?.
Then i looked for the Harddrive hardware. Its written over it- hard drive space 4.30 Gb!. Now in my pc its showing just 1.99 Gb. How can that be possible!. Is the hidden extra space used for some other purposes for the system to operate upon?.
There are also some signs on the case- written over it are words like jumper selection. Three types and six dots in each of them!. I don't know what its for.
Can anyone help me out with this....plz!.

---------------
phantom
__________________

phantom555 is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 03:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default Re: Hardware confusion!

[QUOTE]Originally posted by phantom555


So, i opened up my keyboard section and saw that there was no RAM chip in the chip installing section

---------------
phantom
[/QUOTE








__________________

__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 03:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
phantom555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: india
Posts: 183
Send a message via Yahoo to phantom555
Default

"yess thats true!."
phantom555 is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 03:50 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

You may want to pay someone to upgrade your computer for you.
__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 03:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by BASSMASTER
You may want to pay someone to upgrade your computer for you.
I concur, I have no idea what the hell you are talking about.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 03:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 813
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
I have no idea what the hell you are talking about.
LOL
__________________
Associates Degree in IS

A+ Certified

Studying for Network+
BASSMASTER is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 03:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 147
Default

It's not a laptop is it??
__________________
If it wasn\'t for Electricians you would be using your computer by candle light

Computer:
Athlon 64 3500+
ASUS A8V-E Deluxe Motherboard
2x512MB 400MHz DDR Dual Channel
Gigabyte X800XL - 256MB Mem
Maxtor Y160M0 - 160GB SATA
Maxtor 80GB PATA
Xaser III Case
Win XP Pro SP2
ViewSonic VX924 19\"LCD 4mS(ish)
CJJohnson is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 04:18 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
phantom555's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: india
Posts: 183
Send a message via Yahoo to phantom555
Exclamation hmmm

Yess it is a laptop, compaq armada 1500c.


http://www.vikingcomponents.com/supp...l/168eCpq2.pdf
phantom555 is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 05:36 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 147
Default

Nothing wrong with laptops, well, apart from the fact that your upgrade path is very limited. The problem you have is laptops are not as generic as PCs and not many people will have come across your model.
Last one I had there was a flap underneath to gain access to the memory.
It is often easier (and cheaper) to buy a newer one than try to source memory (some of it is specific to your model) for a very low gain in performance.
I am guessing that it is quite old.
__________________
If it wasn\'t for Electricians you would be using your computer by candle light

Computer:
Athlon 64 3500+
ASUS A8V-E Deluxe Motherboard
2x512MB 400MHz DDR Dual Channel
Gigabyte X800XL - 256MB Mem
Maxtor Y160M0 - 160GB SATA
Maxtor 80GB PATA
Xaser III Case
Win XP Pro SP2
ViewSonic VX924 19\"LCD 4mS(ish)
CJJohnson is offline  
Old 08-10-2005, 05:39 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 147
Default

It looks as though your main mem is soldered onto the motherboard. The slot is to add extra mem,
__________________

__________________
If it wasn\'t for Electricians you would be using your computer by candle light

Computer:
Athlon 64 3500+
ASUS A8V-E Deluxe Motherboard
2x512MB 400MHz DDR Dual Channel
Gigabyte X800XL - 256MB Mem
Maxtor Y160M0 - 160GB SATA
Maxtor 80GB PATA
Xaser III Case
Win XP Pro SP2
ViewSonic VX924 19\"LCD 4mS(ish)
CJJohnson is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.