Hardware Conflict - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-30-2005, 08:40 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yeah I'm running XP

It's just some generic brand called 'Philips'

Right now I'm looking in there and it installs a 'Standard Game Port' when I put in the card and it says this:


This device cannot find enough free resources that it can use. (Code 12)

If you want to use this device, you will need to disable one of the other devices on this system.

And then it says this under Properties>Resources

Input/Output Range 0201 - 0201 not available

Man this is bugging the ever living life out of me

I don't understand why this 'Standard Game port' is all of a sudden there and causing problems, when right above that in the devices section is the "PSC604 PCI Audio Device" and it says that's working properly, yet with that 'standard game port' crap its not letting the card function =/
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 08:46 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Welllllllllllll.......I just said 'screw it' and disabled the device in the device manager that says 'Standard Game Port'

and low and behold the card is working lovely......

=/
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 08:57 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

Splendid!
Samm is offline  
Old 01-30-2005, 09:02 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

lol, I do appreciate your attempt to help me though
Nubius is offline  
Old 01-31-2005, 12:35 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 441
Default

You're welcome
Samm is offline  
Old 01-31-2005, 02:17 PM   #16 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Why cant you go into the device manage and manually select the settings. Just look at each resource and it will say what conflicts if any... If there is a conflict just click Change Settings, and set it to a non-conflict region.
__________________

__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.