hardrive problem!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-23-2004, 01:12 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 7
Default hardrive problem!!

hey all i just signed up here to ask for help on my new hardrive(60 gig) that i just bought..

Now i have set the hardrive on master and inserted into my computer out of which i have replace the old hardrive with this one. Now when i try to install windows 98 on the new hardrive it just hangs on the screen where it says " SCANNING REGISTRy" then it gives me a message WINDOWS REQUIRES 70..... bytes to be installed and you have 0 bytes...

can anyone tell me what i should do in order to install windows 98 on my new hardrive??
__________________

jam9_secretagen is offline  
Old 12-23-2004, 01:21 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

Did you remember to format the new HDD after you installed it?
__________________

Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 12-23-2004, 01:22 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 7
Default

yea i formatted, but still it wasnt instaling on it..
jam9_secretagen is offline  
Old 12-23-2004, 01:29 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 69
Send a message via AIM to GrayT
Default

You might have to partition it for the Windows installer to be able to see that there is actually a writable area on the disc. Give that a shot.
GrayT is offline  
Old 12-23-2004, 01:31 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 7
Default

yea i did make partions of 50% meaning (30 gigs) but still no luck it gave the same message!

btw.. even when i type c:/dir it says drive unavailable!
jam9_secretagen is offline  
Old 12-23-2004, 01:33 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

Check in your BIOS to make sure the new drive is detected properly. If it does not, double check your jumper settings. Some drives - if it's the only drive on the IDE cable - require a specific jumper setting.
Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 12-23-2004, 01:35 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 69
Send a message via AIM to GrayT
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Lone Wolf
Some drives - if it's the only drive on the IDE cable - require a specific jumper setting.
Adding to that... sometimes the HD has to be placed on the end of the IDE cable for it to be seen/transfer data correctly.
GrayT is offline  
Old 12-23-2004, 01:45 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 7
Default

yes it is connected at the end of the cable and just wanted to know how would i check if my hardrive is being detected? and what if it doesnt get connected then what?
jam9_secretagen is offline  
Old 12-23-2004, 01:49 AM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Make sure its FAT32
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-23-2004, 01:56 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 7
Default

yes i think thats what i have to do but how would i know if its FAT32?

can i check through dos mode and can i change it too? if so then how?
__________________

jam9_secretagen is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.