hardrive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-29-2005, 04:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 104
Default hardrive

These old computers.Can you put a 8gb hardrive in them.I figure a 16 would be too much.You then need another hardisk controller that supports LBA. Also if you cant get into bios in these old computers even though you have the right code what else can you do
__________________

JAYDALOSS is offline  
Old 08-29-2005, 04:43 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Erich K's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Las Cruces, New Mexico
Posts: 241
Default Re: hardrive

Quote:
Originally posted by JAYDALOSS
These old computers.Can you put a 8gb hardrive in them.I figure a 16 would be too much.You then need another hardisk controller that supports LBA. Also if you cant get into bios in these old computers even though you have the right code what else can you do
How old? i just put a 20gb hard drive in my old gateway E-3000 and it works fine so far
__________________

Erich K is offline  
Old 08-29-2005, 05:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

if its ata100 any size.
__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 08-30-2005, 01:13 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 104
Default

356 MHZ AND UP HOW CAN I TELL IF IT IS A ATA 100
JAYDALOSS is offline  
Old 08-30-2005, 01:35 AM   #5 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Most hard drives can be set to be 32Gb. I find myself doing that with client's computers from time to time if bigger sizes will not detect.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 08-30-2005, 05:04 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 104
Default

How do you set the hardrive to 32gb
JAYDALOSS is offline  
Old 08-30-2005, 09:48 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

uve gotta give us the mobo or the computer.
__________________

__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.