Hardrive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-14-2004, 07:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 79
Default Hardrive

how do i find out if i have an extra bay for another hardrive and what type of hardrive would be compatable with my pc
__________________

ACIDDROPPER is offline  
Old 05-14-2004, 08:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 283
Default

look inside, and see:
is there space?
do you have IDE space?

also i cant tell whats compatible if you dont put your specs up
__________________

__________________
My Spyware Site
www.becroydon.co.uk
Under Construction
becroydon is offline  
Old 05-14-2004, 08:09 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 79
Default

athlon xp 3000+
Gigabyte GA-7n400-L motherboard
512 ddr ram

im a really a n00b so i dont know what IDE is but i do see a space under my current hd
ACIDDROPPER is offline  
Old 05-14-2004, 08:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 283
Default

ok, so you have somewhere to mount it at least, the cable that connect your current hard disk to your motherboard, does it have any other items connected?

the cable that connectd the hard disk, CD-ROM ect, is an IDE cable, its the fat ribbon one. unless you got the rounded ones
__________________
My Spyware Site
www.becroydon.co.uk
Under Construction
becroydon is offline  
Old 05-14-2004, 10:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 79
Default

no the cable connects the hd to the motherboard, thats all
ACIDDROPPER is offline  
Old 05-14-2004, 11:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 193
Default

so unless it's got one connector on the ribbon, you should be able to put another hard drive. Trace the hard drive cable and check for another connector like what is plugged into your current hard drive.
__________________
Before posting ask your question here:
<form method=\"get\" action=\"http://www.google.com/search\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"q\" size=\"5\" maxlength=\"255\" style=\"width:200px;\" /><input type=\"submit\" name=\"ask\" value=\"Ask\" style=\"width:40px\" />
</form>
modemide is offline  
Old 05-15-2004, 12:03 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 79
Default

i just tracked the IDE cable to where its connected to the motherboard. all of the IDE slots on the motherboard are taken up. would it still be possible to add hd?
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon XP 3000+/333 FSB 512K Barton @ 2.16GHz
Gigabyte GA-7N400-L nForce2 Ultra400 Dual Channel DDR
Geil 512MB PC-3200 (400MHz) DDR
Maxtor 80GB ATA133 7200RPM 8MB Cache
Sapphire Radeon 9800 Pro 128MB DDR
Lite-On 16x DVD-ROM (48x CD-ROM) Drive
Lite-On 52x32x52 CD-RW Drive
Windows XP Home
Seagate 120GB ATA133 7200RPM 8MB Cache
ACIDDROPPER is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:47 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.