HardDrive Problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-22-2004, 05:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3
Default HardDrive Problems


I'm having harddrive problems. I am not to knowledgeable on installing new harddrives and I think I need some help. My problem is this: I have three hard drives and I can't seem to get them to work. My current status: When I turn on my computer the monitor gets no signal? What does this mean? No BIOS??

Before problem:

I have an ATA/66 controller card with two IDE channels. I had a 40 conductor IDE cable connecting the two drives. Things were working all right except I should have had a 80 conductor cable.

Problem started when:

I disconnected the cables and tried to install the third harddrive.

I tried every combination. I was not too knowledgeable on master/slave jumper settings so that might have been the problem. But then I left my HD that came with the computer alone on the IDE channel and it still wouldn't work. I'm afraid I messed up my motherboard somehow.

Again the problem right now is: No video signal. Even when the monitor is connected properly and everything seems normal. What can be the problem... I need help badly. I do not want to buy another computer.

Thanks in advance to anyone who replies.

Diddy is offline  
Old 02-23-2004, 10:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3
Default On Card

I'm trying to add it to the secondary channel on the the controller card. I'll try some things out today when I get home and hopefully it will work.

Is there another reason why there could be no signal to the monitor?

Diddy is offline  
Old 02-23-2004, 12:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937

Diddy it may be telling you to use a 80pin cable. the difference between 40 cable and 80 cable is the 80 is slim and the 40 is fatter wires. goto a store and buy a new cable. after that set all devices to cable select or master/slave. do not mix cable select with master slave on the same cable
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 02-23-2004, 03:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 558

Diddy, when you were reconnecting the IDE cables, did you accidentally hook them up wrong? One of the wires on the IDE cable should be colored. This needs to be hooked to Pin 1 on the hard drives, which is closest to where the power hooks up to the drive.
<img src=\"http://gfx.statgfx.com/old/folding.cgi?&username=hilowe&teamid=12864&trans=ye s&template=fah_original&.jpg\" alt=\"www.Statgfx.com\" />
hilowe is offline  
Old 02-23-2004, 10:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3
Default Stupid Me

The power supply was loose on the HD! Sorry! :-)

Thanks for you help.
Diddy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:27 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.