Harddrive problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-16-2006, 08:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 407
Default Harddrive problem

This is probably my fault as usual and im sorry I post so much but anyways

I just put this HD in

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822148149

The computer says its connected correctly and everything but its not showing up in the my computer page
__________________

__________________
DwayneDays is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 08:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

Computer Page? do you mean "My computer"? anyway, since its an SATA you might have to format it (no OEM Hard Drive comes formatted), If it will show up in My Computer just right click on it and click format, set it on NTFS and then click "format" (dont check quick format) and let it go. Since its a 160GB it will take a while, so just find something else to do and leave the computer alone

Oh and if it gives you the warning about it deleteing everything just click yes to continue (but you deffinitly want to make sure its the right hard drive or you may do something bad)
__________________

__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 09:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 407
Default

it wont show up on the "my computer" page
__________________
DwayneDays is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 09:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 793
Default

hmm, well thats past my knowlege as i have never used SATA, i guess you'll have to wait for one of the more experianced members to come on ,sry i cant help
__________________



\"I may or may not have put a loaf of bread in the dish washer\"
\"Once you go white a trailer is in sight\"
COD2_fanatic is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 10:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

You may have to set your BIOS to detect it.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 10:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 407
Default

Its already detcted in my bios as my secondary SATA
__________________
DwayneDays is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 10:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Have you tried plugging it into a different SATA socket?

Have you tried a different SATA cable?

Do you have the power hooked up to it?

Have you verified that the SATA cables are well seated?

That's all I can think of.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 10:26 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 407
Default

Yeah everything is good as far as I can tell. When I click on properties it lists the drive as working properly its just not showing up at all in the MY COMPUTER option
__________________
DwayneDays is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 10:37 PM   #9 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

When you format it, it should give you an ooption to assign it a drive letter.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 10:41 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

Have you formatted it or not?
__________________

Vybuni is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.