HardDrive Computer Issue - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-29-2004, 03:54 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3
Default HardDrive Computer Issue

Computer Specs:
Motherboard: Asustek 845E
OS: Windows XP
Updates: Service Pack 1

I recently purchased a 160Gig WesternDigital Calvier Hard drive to replace my 40 Gig hard drive. When I reinstalled windows, windows partitianed my drive to be 130Gig.

Problem: How can I get the full amount of the hard drive i Purchased? Basiclly my motherboard, the bios doesn't support large hard drives past 130gig.

Attempts:
I have tried intel application accelerator and it says the hard drive is at 160gig while if you check in my computer, it is still 130gig.

I have also updated my bios to the newest avaliable on the asus website.

I have installed the CD that came with the harddrive to later find out that it has no use.

I Hope someone can help me with this... Gracias
__________________

skyxliner is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 03:58 AM   #2 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

download sp1

or update your bios

or do what i do. use the xp cd to make 2 partitions
1 50 gig , 1 90gig
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 04:02 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,178
Default

Just making sure...you don't want the 30GB as a seperate partition? That should be easy to do... otherwise, if your (bios) doesn't support it, I'd think that would cap it off right there, making it be get a new board? (Not too good with this stuff...)...but if it doesn't matter too much, I'd just say a new partition.

PS: why do you say the bios doesn't support it?
__________________
Vormund is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 10:18 AM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Install SP1 and re-partition/create a new partition.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-30-2004, 01:48 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
sPlAtOiD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,748
Default

If you can get partition magic you can check out more what is going on and mabey fix it.
sPlAtOiD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:27 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.