Hard Drives - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-31-2004, 10:47 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3
Default Hard Drives

I am adding a new harddrive to my PC and I'm just wondering a couple of things. I would like to put a clean version of windows Xp pro on the new drive and then take everything that I want to keep off the old drive and put it on the new on like all the programs that I want instead of haveing to download everything again. Then I want to erase everything off the old drive when I have everything I need off of it and keep it hooked up to my PC. If anyone can understand what I'm trying to explain here and could give me some clean directions on how to do this it would be greatly appreciated. Thanks, aberg
__________________

aberg is offline  
Old 01-31-2004, 11:02 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 287
Default

You can partion your new drive say c: is your old drive.New drive would be D: and E:.Load up your stuff you want to save in E:.When you done load up your OS fresh install in D:.

IF you got a CD burner or DVD burner.Just save it to disk and reinstall on new drive.
__________________

Deadguy is offline  
Old 01-31-2004, 11:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 30
Send a message via Yahoo to Computeradict
Default

Hello aberg,

I understand what you are trying to do just fine. And here is what I would do. Go ahead and put the new hard drive in and install your fresh copy of windows on it. After it is all installed and updated, connect your old hard drive back up. Leave the new hard drive as Master drive and change the jumper on the back of the old hard drive to make it slave drive. Then when you start the computer and windows boots up go to my computer. There it should have assigned the slave drive another letter like F: or G: or something along those lines. Then you just click on that drive and drag all of the files you want over to the new hard drive (Drive C: ). Once all of the files you want are off the hard drive, right click on the drive letter for that drive and click format drive. It will erase all the contents of the drive and you can then use it for storage.


Hope this was of some use to you.
Computeradict is offline  
Old 01-31-2004, 01:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

I've heard that "Dragging & Dropping" files between HD's Is Ill Advised. The Data can become corrupt.
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 01-31-2004, 02:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 287
Default

Dont see why. Drag and drop between hard drives and between computers on same network all the time.Maybe if you had NFTS and Fat 32 on seperate drives.
Deadguy is offline  
Old 01-31-2004, 02:59 PM   #6 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

I'm not sure. I've never done it, I thought I had heard that somewhere before. Maybe it was in a dream
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 01-31-2004, 10:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 30
Send a message via Yahoo to Computeradict
Default

You are right kboy. Some installed programs will end up being corupt. Like installed software such as anti-virus or firewall or game, etc. Usually then the .dll file will be missing or some other files. But for music, pictures, text files, and stuff like that it will work like a charm.
Computeradict is offline  
Old 02-01-2004, 04:49 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

never heard of that before. i always use 2 windows to drag n drop, has not failed me. this is a basic feature of windows
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 02-02-2004, 08:39 AM   #9 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Like I said I've never tried it. I'll have to give it a shot on the Kid's PC. I'm Going in!!
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 02-02-2004, 08:56 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 55
Send a message via AIM to Jiminy777
Default

Sounds like your heading to new problems. If your going for a new XP install, why not reinstall some of your programs from scratch.

I know it's very time consuming but the time investment to have a nice clean system will be well worth it. Draging over old program in a Windows environment is VERY scary.

You can do that on MACs easily but I've rarely ever tried it on a Windos OS. Simply because when a program is installed it goes all over the place (registry, windows directory, programs directory, dll's, etc...)

Hope you get what I mean... Good Luck.
__________________

Jiminy777 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.