Hard Drives!!!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-13-2005, 09:48 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Lasrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 363
Default Hard Drives!!!!!

well now that i hopefully got your attention on the matter i have a few questions .

First off i was wondering, when you install a hard drive it doesnt give you full access to the whole drive. (ie 200gb = 186gb, 80gb = 76.5gb) Is there a way to open that little extra space up for usage? im assuming no and its just the way they are built but never hurts to ask

Second, is there a way to check the temps of my hard drives? how?

Last off. The big one. I have an 80Gb IDE HD setup with a 200Gb Sata HD. When i installed windows i, for some WIERD reason, had to install windows on BOTH HD's. when i go into the BIOS, the 80 IDE is of course set as the Prim Master BUT the 200Gb Sata is set as a THIRD party drive... probobly because its set up on sata. since the jumpers on the back of the sata have no setting for primary or slave how can i set it up so they are "prim master/slave"?

Happy computing

Cheers-
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y137/Lasrix/fags.jpg\" >
Lasrix is offline  
Old 04-13-2005, 10:37 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,538
Default

1.] yes it does and yes you are getting full access, the filesystem installed has to have nodes, these take up space, some OS's let you select the size of each node, some dont

2.] thermometer

3.] SATA isnt on one of the IDE channels so it wont master or slave
__________________

horndude is offline  
Old 04-13-2005, 11:35 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

1. actually , when a hardisk rated 160GB, is actually can reach more than 160GB,perhaps another 10%. I heard b4 that there is some software can totally open up the entire hardisk and unleashed the total capacity.

2. u can check this software at http://www.hddlife.com/ which allow u to check your hardisk condition and temperature

3. there is no primary/slave for SATA. u can just install window on SATA hadisk and set at bios to boot from SATA hardisk .
__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 04-13-2005, 11:45 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Lasrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 363
Default

i just dont wanna have to keep windows installed on both my hard drives... its kinda pointless if you ask me.
__________________
<img src=\"http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y137/Lasrix/fags.jpg\" >
Lasrix is offline  
Old 04-13-2005, 12:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

You have to have some kind of OS installed on the hard disk lasrix. Otherwise it won't have a file storage system or whatever. It doesn't matter if you don't want it on there, it just has to be there, save the 5 gigs of space it takes somewhere else.

1. Actually a hard drive always shows up less than what the hard drive says it is. That is perfectly normal. The way the bytes convert from how the hard drive people take them to how the computer uses them there is a conversion that takes place. Because the hard drive people consider it 500MB and computers 512MB or something like that.
So don't worry about that, you can't unlock the space or anything.

2. Use Everest.

3. No master/slave
jsut configure the drive in BIOS
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 04-13-2005, 12:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Lasrix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 363
Default

got a link for this "everest"?
__________________
<img src=\"http://i4.photobucket.com/albums/y137/Lasrix/fags.jpg\" >
Lasrix is offline  
Old 04-13-2005, 04:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Drive manufacturers advertise their capacities in decimal numbers. (1000MB=1GB)
Software like Windows display it in binary. (1024MB=1GB)
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 04-13-2005, 05:41 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Lasrix
got a link for this "everest"?
Since you are too lazy to google it...

http://www.lavalys.com/products/down...ng=en&pageid=3

And thanks for clarification major, knew it was something like that.
__________________

__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.