Hard drive won't show up!! - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-15-2004, 02:14 AM   #21 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

the number one problem on why hard drive are not recognized are the ide cable aren't set up correctly. if it don't work as master/slave try cable select

that said
I'd run them as ntfs
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 02:26 AM   #22 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

right click on My Computer, go to hardware, then device manager
go to IDE ATA/ATAPI controllers, double click primary IDE channel
then go to 'advanced settings' and make sure device 0 and device 1 are both set to auto
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 03:33 AM   #23 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2,172
Send a message via AIM to Win2kpatcher
Default

Also it sounds retarted, but has worked many times for me in differnt senarios..lol..Its usually always a jumper setting that will cause this. Try starting at the begging with the jumper and if it gets passed the BIOS, is detected in the BIOS, and the machine boots, see if you can now see the drive in my computer. Try each jumper with the above mentioned untill you find one that works good. Of course you will have some that wont pass BIOS, but thats ok it will do nothing to the drive.
Win2kpatcher is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 05:11 AM   #24 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,291
Default

i just shoved a 80gb into this comp it NTFS and the main drive is fat32. running xp pro

Zimon
__________________
Simon is offline  
Old 12-15-2004, 06:07 AM   #25 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 268
Default

Why not try taking out the 80Gb HDD, change the 200Gb to a master and see if its recognised.

If it isn't seen send it back,

If it comes up as 137Gb, flash your bios,

If it comes up with an unknown size your mobo cannot cope with it.

XP is fine and will recognise it after the bios loads it.

I know as i had almost the exact same problem, I had a 120Gb Wester Dig in and bought the 200Gb about a year ago. But if I were you i'd swap both over to NTFS, Xp sometimes goes berserk with FAT32. It once deleted 90Gb of my data claiming it wasn't mine. And besides a good solid formatting of drives now and again is good for them.
__________________

__________________
jono199 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.