Hard Drive wont even Boot up!? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-09-2004, 05:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4
Angry Hard Drive wont even Boot up!?

Alright guys I am new to the board ands looks like I can learn a lot hear and get some good info, but my problem is that i can not even turn on my computer. My computer had been running fine and all of sudden I boot up the computer once it gives me the blue screen saying that you need to run chkdsk and that stuff and I was going to when I went to restart it I shut down the power strip and then turned that back on and hit the swtich on the case nothing happens. I have a clear side on my case and immediatly after i hit the "on" switch on the case the processor fan kicks on and then shuts down immediatly and I then have no power. I plugged in my old hard drive that i had lying around and just booted up normally. What do you think the problem is and how can i fix it thanks a lot guys
Pete
__________________

Tedz is offline  
Old 05-09-2004, 09:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4
Default

Anyone? i Need help fellas
os windows 2000
__________________

Tedz is offline  
Old 05-09-2004, 10:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 20
Default Have you . . .

tried booting from your CD-ROM? or Floppy?
Sounds like your HD might be kaput . . . . .
See if you can boot to DOS and run "chkdsk.exe" on the drive, or if, in fact, your computer is even able to read the HD at all form DOS.

I'd say if you can boot from other sources besides your HD, then your HD failed.

My 2 cents . . .

Shmoo
Shmootill is offline  
Old 05-10-2004, 12:39 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4
Default

Its not that the computer will not even turn on with teh hard drive plugged in.
Tedz is offline  
Old 05-10-2004, 12:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 425
Default

what? that doesnt make any sense. A comp will at least go into bios without a hdd.

I thought u said it had a blue screen?

ill help as best i can... just confused lol
__________________
AMD>INTEL
ATI>NVIDIA

C++
JAVA
JAVASCRIPT
PERL
REEF
LISP
PYTHON

good at Java, mastered Java Script, learning C++ some more, and have not done alot with the others.
winblowz is offline  
Old 05-10-2004, 04:30 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

If I'm not mistaken, I THINK he's saying that when his new HDD is plugged in, he gets NO power. The fan on the supply turns and then shuts off again. When he put his OLD drive in, it function normally and booted with no problems. Is that right??? Got to tell us something. Maybe another power supply is needed? Give us specs and the power supply wattage. Also, make sure the HDD is set to cable select. Anyhow, we need details about your system.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 05-10-2004, 04:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

also, just for grins, try plugging straight into the wall and see if it'll power up that way.... that would suck if after all that it was just a d@mn power strip... and it would be the easiest route to go first....
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 05-10-2004, 05:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

sounds like the hard disk died on you. try testing it on another computer, if it doesn't spin up than you will have your answer
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 05-10-2004, 10:30 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4
Default

Well I just did on another computer and it does the same thing. Killians you had it right. Any suggestions, the freaking thing is shot?
__________________

Tedz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.