Hard Drive, Win XP - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-10-2003, 01:33 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 8
Default

Or what you could do is get rid of window XP because it sucks and switch to linux
__________________

Xavior is offline  
Old 07-10-2003, 02:55 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dethangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 934
Default rofl

linux? so he coulnt use any of his current software? good move lmao
__________________

dethangel is offline  
Old 07-10-2003, 03:50 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

LOL ..dethangel!

derek,..i got lost in the posts,...correct me if i'm wrong,...you have a 120gb hd with XP....you want to use your old 60gb hd, right? do you have files on the 60gb hd?
devlish96 is offline  
Old 07-10-2003, 07:36 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dethangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 934
Default i think

that basically what he was trying to say was he had a 120gb hdd and wanted to add the 60 gb hdd , because it had some old files
dethangel is offline  
Old 07-10-2003, 07:44 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

man, im lost...gudluck derek!,..just do what these are saying,..they're good advice!

man,...i hate doing morale boosting ..go derek!

devlish96 is offline  
Old 07-10-2003, 07:52 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dethangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 934
Default good point

i didnt even think to ask if there was one, lol, if there is one and they aint the same thing or they have different filing systems, youll have tro back everything up, then reformat the 60 gb hdd, and then install it, if that dont work, as the techs at cox cable say "whats wrong? you cant check your email? you need to reformat your hard drive and reinstall windows"
dethangel is offline  
Old 07-10-2003, 07:53 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

btw,..what was his OS in the 60g HD??
devlish96 is offline  
Old 07-10-2003, 07:56 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default Re: good point

Quote:
Originally posted by dethangel
if there is one and they aint the same thing or they have different filing systems, youll have tro back everything up, then reformat the 60 gb hdd, and then install it, if that dont work, as the techs at cox cable say "whats wrong? you cant check your email? you need to reformat your hard drive and reinstall windows"
LOL! nice!
devlish96 is offline  
Old 07-10-2003, 08:00 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

i think he has a diff OS in the 60g...even so....i remember one time i was able to access a win98se hd with one partition...and i was able to get all my friend's files..eventho i was using ntfs and she was using FAT32. i was also able to access a 2l that bsod..surely not OS related

man,...if i were you derek,..just reformat it ,...if you have friends with pcs..try to have them retrive your data.....that'll be more simple...
devlish96 is offline  
Old 07-11-2003, 11:03 AM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dethangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 934
Default

i would just reformat, or see if you can access it from another persons pc, and if so, just back everything u need up onto cds and then reformat
__________________

dethangel is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.