Hard drive transfer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-30-2005, 04:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 19
Default Hard drive transfer

I want to move a hard drive from an old computer to a new computer. when installing am i going to have to re-format the drive or will it read it as what it was on the old machine. i have thousands of files i can not lose and was wondering what steps to take when installing this drive.
__________________

jellz77 is offline  
Old 05-30-2005, 04:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

If you install it as a slave drive, you should be able to access all your data, but your programs will be useless because Windows won't have them in its registry.

As for reformatting, if you want to use it as the main drive, then yes. When you reinstall Windows, it will wipe out everything.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 05-30-2005, 04:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,538
Default

depends on the OS on it and whether or not its the only drive
horndude is offline  
Old 05-30-2005, 04:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 19
Default

there is no os on this drive; just documents. i'm using this as a backup drive on the new computer as well. there is already an os installed on hard drive (1) on the new computer. should i just set the hard drive to slave and i'll be alright?
jellz77 is offline  
Old 05-30-2005, 04:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,538
Default

yep, or put it on the other IDE channel
horndude is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.