Hard Drive Slave Problem (2-120GB) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-08-2004, 10:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 6
Default Hard Drive Slave Problem (2-120GB)

I have a problem running my extra WD 120JB HD as a slave. It's on the same IDE slot as my master harddrive (which is the exact same HD). Here's the problem: If I plug up the power to the slave drive, and turn on the computer, it'll turn on for maybe 3 secs then turn off. So I unplug the power from the slave drive, and it'll just turn on fine. I've set the jumpers for the slave drive to run as a slave. I don't get what's going on. I've run hard drives as slaves on my computer before and it works fine, but now its just turning off. Any help will be very appreciated. Thanks!
__________________

dudewithdalude is offline  
Old 08-08-2004, 11:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 250
Send a message via AIM to lev2323
Default

What sive is your PSU? You may not have enough extra power to run the extra HD....give me your system specs.
__________________

__________________
My Computer:
C2D E6420 2.13, FSB 1066MHz
OCZ SLI-ready 1066MHz 5-5-5-15T
eVGA NF63 motherboard
eVGA 8800GTS 640MB
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Windows XP Pro 32 bit
OCZ GameXstream 700w PSU
lev2323 is offline  
Old 08-08-2004, 11:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by lev2323
What sive is your PSU? You may not have enough extra power to run the extra HD....give me your system specs.
AMD XP 2600
MSI Kt4 Ultra
768MB PC2700
Ati Radeon 9700 Pro
Audigy 2 Soundcard
WD120GB HD 8MB
400w Single Fan Power Supply
Samsung DVD & CDRW Combo
40x Cd-Rom
5 X Thermaltake case fans
Win XP OS

I was thinking it might be the power supply and it not having enough power to run it but i wasn't sure. The 400w power supply I have should be efficient to run the stuff I have right? Thanks.
dudewithdalude is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 12:29 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

i think 400 should be ok . . . that looks like a system that needs about 320 to me . . .
__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 08-09-2004, 04:04 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks!
dudewithdalude is offline  
Old 08-10-2004, 03:58 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 6
Default

Well, it was the 400w PSU that wasn't sufficient, which kept turning the computer off....but now I have another small problem.....everything booted up fine and windows "detected the slave hard drive and said the device is ready" but when I go to "my computer" all I see is drive C: The slave drive isn't showing up (Drive F: ), but device manager says its working properly. More help please...thanks for the help so far.
dudewithdalude is offline  
Old 08-10-2004, 04:00 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 6
Default

Oh yeah, I upgraded to a 500w Dual fan PSU...that should put me ahead.
dudewithdalude is offline  
Old 08-10-2004, 07:25 AM   #8 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Probably there are no formatted partitions on your HD, or they are hidden.

Try formating HD
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 08-11-2004, 12:29 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks TheMajor. You were right. I totally forgot this was a fresh drive. Thanks again everyone!
__________________

dudewithdalude is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:57 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.