Hard drive runs slow. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-19-2004, 02:22 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 6
Default

I've checked it. DMA is enabled.
__________________

picc0lo is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 03:59 PM   #12 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

try a defferent cable. Put it on secondary/primary IDE
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 05:22 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 153
Send a message via AIM to OCC Fan
Default

DO YOU KNOW ANYTHING ABOUT HDD's OR COMPUTERS FOR THAT MATTER........... ITS RAM THAT DEALS WITH SPEED..... hd stores memory.... if its slow, then its either your ram or processor.
OCC Fan is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 06:55 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
DO YOU KNOW ANYTHING ABOUT HDD's OR COMPUTERS FOR THAT MATTER........... ITS RAM THAT DEALS WITH SPEED..... hd stores memory.... if its slow, then its either your ram or processor.
Child go away, go back and get some milk from your mothers breast, it's feeding time for you. His CPU and RAM are just fine and the speeds are adequate enough, besides you have to cover all basics to help someone troubleshoot. Trying being a phone techie sometime and scream at the customer DO YOU KNOW ANYTHING ABOUT COMPUTERS!?!. HD's with bad sectors will be slow and it is possible to simpl receive a HD that doesn't perform up to par....hardware has tons of oppurunities to screw up. If your music is skipping when trying to read from that drive then the drive seems to not be able to read then transfer the data quick enough which could be the result of simply a drive not performing at what it should....muchlike it's halfway between completely useless and working. My friends HD is actually very similar to that and gives him troubles regardless that his RAM and CPU is up to par.

Have you tried playing music from your main 30gb and it plays it just fine or what? If music can't play straight from your main drive that you say isn't running slow, then it is indeed something else besides your HD. Also...are you using onboard sound? because sometimes that can be somewhat sketchy. Onboard sound is getting better, but it's still not completely perfect these days. If you aren't using onboard sound and are using a soundcard, have you made sure your onboard sound has been disabled? Have you made sure that anything that's not needed has been disabled?
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-20-2004, 08:56 PM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 393
Default

rofl hahah nubius... funny stuff... newayz back to the orginal thing.. the reason i asked his mobo make n model is perhaps its defective? and its lagging in transferring data? but yes i agree with nubius its more likely the hd than it is the mobo.. get ur hands on another hd (but nother one if u have to.. u can return it later if u need)... and if it doesnt perform better than just return it
__________________
\"It is the mark of an educated mind to be able to entertain a thought without accepting it.\"
-Aristotle
_SiLv3R_ is offline  
Old 10-21-2004, 07:33 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 6
Default

The music plays great on the 30gb hd. But if i start a program witch is installed on the 160gb disk my whole computer starts to work slow. I thing the problem is in the PIO mode. In the primary IDE controller device 1 says that the current transfer mode is PIO.
picc0lo is offline  
Old 11-03-2004, 12:59 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1
Default

Greetz, i have a simular problem. I have 2 hard drives. 1st is WD 20gb and second WD 40gb. When i copy from 20gb to lets say another hard drive (not 40gb's one), copy speed is cca 15mb/s, but when i copy from 40gb hard, speed is 1-1.5mb/s. And when i play music from 40gb, it's sounds funny. All comp runs very (s)low when i'm using 40gb hard drive. I put DMA if available and formated drive short time ago. Please help!
Skot is offline  
Old 11-03-2004, 01:13 PM   #18 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

try the other cable (IDE channel), that should solve the problem.

also check if its jumpered correctly.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-26-2005, 12:45 AM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1
Default

Hello everyone,

I found this post via a google search. Since the past two or so days, my PC has been running alot slower. I wasn't sure why at first, because everything was running smoothly for several years.

My computer was originally running 98SE and then I upgraded to WinXP Home Edition, purchased more memory. I have about 320MB RAM, 547MHz. Even had various bigger programs like, Photoshop, Dreamweaver 4, Fireworks 4, Flash MX all installed on the PC including alot of other various programs and it wasn't running as slow as it is now.

I took the Dreamweaver, Fireworks 4 and Flash MX off the PC the other week. I'm just running Photoshop CS now, along with other programs and it was still running ok, except just for the past 2 days....it started acting up.

I went and got Ad Aware SE Pro, WinTools Pro, and Registery Mechanic 4 and ran them all. I have been running AdAware almost every 30 minutes, if anything comes up, I delete it. Just a while ago, I ran WinTools Pro and it showed 600 some bad registery keys and such, deleted all them. Still the same thing. Just ran Registery Mechanic 4 and found about 70 things. Deleted all them...and everything seems to be ok now.

I don't know if all of that had been contributing to it or not, but it sure helped and the PC seems to be back to normal. Maybe to the original topic author, try getting those programs and running them if you haven't already. Just thought I'd add my 2cents, being that's all I have left after buying all them programs lol! Anyways...I hope you get it straightened out and wish ya the best. Later....

Twisted

P.S. Almost forgot, I have three IDE ATA/ATAPI Controllers:


The first two seem to be set just as the guy's above, but the very last one is set for PIO or whatever. Should I maybe change his settings the same as first two?
__________________

Twisted is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.