Hard drive question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-17-2005, 01:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 226
Send a message via AIM to xAznPrid3x
Default Hard drive question

how do you add an extra hard drive so i can save like music and movie clips
__________________

xAznPrid3x is offline  
Old 04-18-2005, 12:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 226
Send a message via AIM to xAznPrid3x
Default

someone should know how to add another HARDDRIVE
__________________

xAznPrid3x is offline  
Old 04-18-2005, 12:45 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 233
Default

www.pcmech.com/byopc

http://www.waterwheel.com/build_a_pc..._pc_step_1.htm
__________________
My rig (getting old):

Rosewill black case with 400W PSU (420W Thermaltake on the way)
MSI Nforce4-ultra Neo4 platnium
evga Nvidia 6600gt pci-e
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ winchester
Corsair ValueSelect 1 GB (2x512) RAM
Western Digital 80 GB SATA HDD (200 GB IDE coming soon)
AOpen combo drive
17\" LCD LG Monitor
Cheap Keys, Dell Mouse, no speakers

Gig \'em and God bless
tigerfootball05 is offline  
Old 04-18-2005, 12:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 206
Send a message via AIM to NickBrown7804
Default

Well are you adding a IDE hard drive or a sata hd?
__________________
Sometimes I wonder if I\'m enough a nerd to do this...

Intel P4 3.6 Intel LGA775 board.
Nvidia BFG 6800 GT OC PCI-e.
Ultra 600W power supply unit.
2 80 gig Maxtor (raid0) 160 gig (bulk)
OCZ 2048MB 4200 DDR2 (2 x1024MB)
ThermalTake. Tornado primary.
19\" LG LCD
NickBrown7804 is offline  
Old 04-18-2005, 01:04 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 226
Send a message via AIM to xAznPrid3x
Default

im adding a cd-rom
xAznPrid3x is offline  
Old 04-18-2005, 01:07 AM   #6 (permalink)
The Water Cooling Guru
 
aspire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: United States
Posts: 5,308
Default

wow ignorance cd-rom does not equal harddrive
its an optical drive

and you just need to plug it to ide and power
__________________
If I help you with something, you think I'm the bomb, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the star under my post.

Thanks!

The Official Tech Forums Water Cooling Informational Guide
aspire is offline  
Old 04-18-2005, 09:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 226
Send a message via AIM to xAznPrid3x
Default

NOO OPPS I DIDNT KNOW WHICH THREAD I WAS IN I MEAN: USING YOUR ORINGINAL HDD AND ADD ANOTHER ONE UNDERNEATH USING SAME LINE IDE
xAznPrid3x is offline  
Old 04-18-2005, 09:02 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 849
Send a message via Yahoo to ZeroX
Default

sounds like you have your answer.
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&amp;id=0&amp;t=62\"><img border=\"0\" alt=\"Get Firefox!\" title=\"Get Firefox!\" src=\"http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/Buttons/110x32/take.gif\"/></a>
<a href=\"http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&amp;id=0&amp;t=181\"><img border=\"0\" alt=\"Get Thunderbird!\" title=\"Get Thunderbird!\" src=\"http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/thunderbird/thunderbird_small.png\"/></a>
<a href=\"http://my.opera.com/USERNAME/affiliate/\" title=\"Download Opera\" ><img src=\"http://promote.opera.com/small/opera88x31.png\" width=\"88\" height=\"31\" alt=\"Download Opera\" /></a>
ZeroX is offline  
Old 04-18-2005, 09:25 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 226
Send a message via AIM to xAznPrid3x
Default

SO YOU JUST PUT THE NEW HDD ON SLAVE AND YOUR DONE???
xAznPrid3x is offline  
Old 04-18-2005, 10:59 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 226
Send a message via AIM to xAznPrid3x
Default

OK I JUST GOT A HARD DRIVE AND I HAVE KNOW CLUE WHATS IN SIDE OF IT.....I TRIED HOOKING IT UP SO I CAN GET INTO IT BUT IT SAID SOMETHING ABOUT SOMETHING A AND PRESS ENTER..I LOOKED IN MY SETUP AND IT DIDNT DETEC THE HDD..AND BETWEEN THE IDE CORD AND THE POWER SORCE THIERS NINE PINS AND A LIL THING YOU CAN PULL OUT AND PUT THEM IN DIFF PLACES AND THE HDD IS A MAXTOR.....SOMWWEERE ON THE HDD IT SAYS LIKE JUMPER J50 AND MASTER/SINGLE ON AND SLAVE OFF...I NEED HELP
__________________

xAznPrid3x is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.