Hard Drive Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-05-2005, 12:59 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to DanMnz Send a message via Yahoo to DanMnz
Lightbulb Hard Drive Question

I have a Compaq Presario, about a year and a half old. It's 2.7 GHz, 256MB DDR SDRAM, 40GB HD, and so on...

My question is this - I added a second HD about a year ago, and it worked great until I removed it about 3 months ago for a stupid reason. I went to install it again, but now it isn't recognized at all by the computer.

I'm running Windows XP btw.

Any help would be appreciated.

It's set to 'slave' and the Main one is set to 'master' just as the first time I did it.

- Thanks in advance
__________________

DanMnz is offline  
Old 02-05-2005, 02:14 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Make sure all of the power supply cables are in tightly, make sure the IDE cables are in tight.

Also make sure the Hard drive is configured in the BIOS.
Just to be sure take the HD out and look at the Jumper settings.
__________________

__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 02-05-2005, 04:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to DanMnz Send a message via Yahoo to DanMnz
Default

Bios says 2 HDs exist

is there something i have to do in bios ??


edit: Windows notices two HDs as well but wont let me access the second one...
DanMnz is offline  
Old 02-05-2005, 05:29 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

When you mean it dosent let you access? what does it say or not let you do?
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 02-05-2005, 08:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to DanMnz Send a message via Yahoo to DanMnz
Default

There is no icon or proof of existence, but when I go into hardware properties it names two Hard Drives in locations '1' and '0', and when I unplug the HD I want to install the '1' location disapears, so I know it knows that something exists.

Perhaps I need to tell Windows to do something in order to see it ??
DanMnz is offline  
Old 02-05-2005, 10:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Sounds like its a jumper problem. Make sure the jumpers are set properly. That is the only thing i can think of.
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 12:02 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

if windows recognizess it, u can most likely just go to /controle pannel/administrative tools/comp manager/disk manager/select the drive u wont, and assine it a new dive letter to appear in my computer.
jolancer is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 01:18 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 30
Default

Did you change the jumper settings while you had it removed? Some hard drives have different jumper settings when it is a "slave on ide 1" for instance My hard drive has a setting for "forced recognition on IDE1 as slave" or something similar, hope this helps, good luck
Eddie Haskell is offline  
Old 02-06-2005, 09:42 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to DanMnz Send a message via Yahoo to DanMnz
Default

Got it working using the Disk Manager, Thanks Everyone... it's greatly appreciated !


This Forum is the Best !
__________________

DanMnz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.