Hard Drive Question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-28-2004, 11:29 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 29
Question Hard Drive Question

I heard somewhere that you can partition a single hard drive into two drives. Is that true? And how exactly does that work?
__________________

Wicked15 is offline  
Old 07-28-2004, 11:53 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Well, you can partition a Hard Drive into two different drives such as C: And D: You kinda have to know what you are doing so that you dont delete windows or something. If you have say a 200GB HD, you can break it up and make it several different partitions.
__________________

__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 07-28-2004, 11:57 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 29
Default

Well, cuz I was thinking of going with a 120gig HD, (in my future computer!!) figuring that if I make a C: just for windows and setup files, etc. and then store everything else on a D: it might boot faster, etc... Do you know where I could find out about how to do that without majorly screwing things up? ;-)
Wicked15 is offline  
Old 07-28-2004, 12:08 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 118
Default

If it's a new computer, you can do it easy when you first load windows. It gives you the option to partition your hard drive, so just decide how big you want each section and go for it!
__________________
My new toy!
AMD XP 3200+ Barton
1 GB Corsair Pro Series XMS Extreme Memory DDR400 (dual channel)
ATi Radeon 9800 Pro 256 Mb
DFI Lanparty NFII Ultra B
WD 74 GB 10,000 RPM Raptor
Aspire X-Alien Case with 420 watt PS
Lite On Dual Layer DVD +/- RW
Sony DVD-ROM
Sony Floppy Drive
Logitech Cordless MX Duo
XP Pro
blackwrx is offline  
Old 07-28-2004, 12:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 29
Default

Okay, since I've never done this before (built a computer on my own...) it will be clear to me when the option comes up? Also, do you think 10 gig will suffice for basically just running windows if all my program files and media will be on the second drive?
Wicked15 is offline  
Old 07-28-2004, 12:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 118
Default

Yes, it should be very clear. A blue screen will come up asking about how you want to partition your hard drive. You have to have at least one since your hard drive is brand new and there is nothing on it. But if you want more than one, just create more than one. It's very simple once you see it. It will ask you if you want to create a partition, then just tell it how much you want in each part and you're done. 10 gigs should be way more than enough space, and in fact if you have a lot of media you may want to reduce it to save space. I can't think of any reason as to why you'd ever need more than a gig or two for just windows stuff. Good luck, and if you have any other questions just let me know.
__________________
My new toy!
AMD XP 3200+ Barton
1 GB Corsair Pro Series XMS Extreme Memory DDR400 (dual channel)
ATi Radeon 9800 Pro 256 Mb
DFI Lanparty NFII Ultra B
WD 74 GB 10,000 RPM Raptor
Aspire X-Alien Case with 420 watt PS
Lite On Dual Layer DVD +/- RW
Sony DVD-ROM
Sony Floppy Drive
Logitech Cordless MX Duo
XP Pro
blackwrx is offline  
Old 07-28-2004, 12:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 29
Default

Thank you so much! You've been a big help! I've been planning this computer all summer, just waiting for the right time, but when I finally build it, I have to thank everyone from tech-forums for all the help and advice I've gotten!!
Wicked15 is offline  
Old 07-28-2004, 12:46 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

Just one thing to remember, once you are done installing windows and formatting all of the space, you cannot go back and resize it without getting rid of windows again. You can with software that is really expensive or advanced, but when you are working in the XP setup area, make sure that you plan out the partitions that you want and that you make them right. Oh and have fun with the comp when you get it, i just gone mine earlier this month.
__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 07-28-2004, 01:12 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 29
Default

Thanks I can't wait!!
__________________

Wicked15 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.