Hard drive problem automaticly restarts - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-09-2005, 03:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to Hayes17
Default Hard drive problem automaticly restarts

ok i have a 3.5 series maxtor harddrive. My problem is that when it is in the computer (being the only hard drive in there) it will start up to the window where it says xp is starting up then it will automaticly restart itselft and do that over and over. i need a way to get somewhere and try to run scan disk or a diagnostics thing. I can write flobbys with my other computer but can't get them to run on here. I can make cds if that will help also.

Thanks ALot
__________________

Hayes17 is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 03:25 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

Hello,

I would try booting into safe-mode first.
__________________

__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 03:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to Hayes17
Default

did that i have tryed to boot in every differant way.
Hayes17 is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 03:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 8
Default

If you are on broadband, I can suggest getting "Ultimate Boot Disc" from:

http://ubcd.sourceforge.net/

Its about 130Mb but has every single diagnostic tool around.
yellowputty is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 03:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to Hayes17
Default

how do i put a iso image on a disk and make it work
Hayes17 is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 04:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

You need to burn it with a program like Nero.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 04:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to Hayes17
Default

all i have is the regular nero 5
Hayes17 is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 04:25 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 8
Default

Im sure that will work fine. In Nero you just have to go to "Recorder" and then "Burn Image".
yellowputty is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 05:57 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to Hayes17
Default

i did that with the bootdisk you told me to make and when i put the disk in windows will start up but i have to take the disk out because the screen will go black untill i do
Hayes17 is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 06:32 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 49
Default

hyave u tryed the HDD in a different machine???
__________________

s0M30n3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:59 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.