Hard Drive Partitions - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-13-2003, 08:25 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 307
Default

I have 2 120GB WD 7200 8MB cache in my main computer, both of which are one big partition.

My server has 2 180GB WD 7200, with the same config as my main comp.

My GF's comp has one 80GB Maxtor 7200 with the same config. I personally don't use partitions on my computers... but as was stated above.. it depends on what you are using the comp for.
__________________

__________________
Thou shalt not follow the NULL pointer, for at its end lay madness and chaos.

-Shroud, CCNA, MCP

Shroud is offline  
Old 04-14-2003, 12:26 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 29
Default

Shroud,

That is true.

There are advantages though to having the OS in it's own partition as you can format it and reinstall it if necessary without having to load all of the other progs along with it.

Mike
__________________

Mike V is offline  
Old 04-14-2003, 09:48 AM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 307
Default

I realize that.. and this is what we do at work.. however for my home use I simply image everything.
__________________

__________________
Thou shalt not follow the NULL pointer, for at its end lay madness and chaos.

-Shroud, CCNA, MCP

Shroud is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.