hard drive partitioning - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-09-2006, 05:31 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default hard drive partitioning

i just picked up a 30 GB hard drive from a 2000 compaq presario (luckily it worked!) and i partitioned it with 20 GB going to XP Pro, and have 10 GB remaining.

How would i install windows 2000 SP4 on the leftover 10 GB?
Unfortunately, my 2000 disc is a CD-R, so it doesnt have a boot image.
How would i make a boot image? MagicISO?
The only "real" OS i have is windows 95, and windows xp.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 09:05 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

it should just create a dual boot menu automatically when win2000 installs on the blank space if XP pro is already installed.
__________________

__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 09:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

i cant get win 2000 to install though, because its a cd-r, created using roxio disc copier.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 10:28 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

sorry it won't work like that. check out the MSKB. the general rule is that if you multiboot windows you have to go in chronological order, i.e. 95,98,ME,2K,XP etc. otherwise they mess with each others boot data. try using a dos boot disk and navigating by commands to start the installer.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 10:43 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

would it be possible to have 20 GB going to windows, and 10 GB going to linux?
talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 11:14 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

yeah that isn't that hard to set up. if you use something like Fedora Core 4 it can auto configure grub for you and you should be able to dual boot no worries. if you want to do something like that i would post another thread in the linux section and get those guys to help you configure a boot loader like Grub because pretty much anyone there has set up a boot loader.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 02:17 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

Quote:
sorry it won't work like that. check out the MSKB. the general rule is that if you multiboot windows you have to go in chronological order, i.e. 95,98,ME,2K,XP etc. otherwise they mess with each others boot data. try using a dos boot disk and navigating by commands to start the installer.
I think its different for 2k and XP as they are basically the same OS.

Quote:
would it be possible to have 20 GB going to windows, and 10 GB going to linux
Yes, that will work as long as you have installed windows first. Then Linux will install a bootloader like LILO or GRUB into the master boot record so you can dual boot. Windows will not do that.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 01:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

i already have XP Home installed right now,

and i am going to download Linux OpenSUSE or see if its on file-sharing.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 04:28 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

are you new to linux or are you experienced?
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 05:03 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

totally new to linux, just wanna try it out

i tried it ONCE before, because one of the computers at school is linux.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:22 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.