Hard Drive NOW not showing full capacity - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-03-2004, 03:11 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 24
Default Hard Drive NOW not showing full capacity

I have a Seagate 60gig and 200gig installed. the 60gig is the primary bootable. I had 2 partitions on the 200gig. A small one I left empty for when I was to install it in another computer I was building. Both hard drives worked together on both mobo's with jumpers set to CS. When I installed the 200gig on its own I deleted all partitions and reformatted and did a clean install of XP pro. The drive now won't show more than 32-33gig. I set the jumper to master used seagate tools even installed it back as extra storage like the original setup, reformatted and still can't get it to show more than 32-33gig. Any ideas would be appreciative.
__________________

DanB is offline  
Old 07-03-2004, 04:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

From the sounds of it... "Large Disk Support" has been disabled. Why that option is still in Windows XP is beyond me. When installing the O/S, check to make sure it is enabled. Depending on the make of your MOBO, you may be able to enable it through the BIOS.
__________________

ag3 is offline  
Old 07-03-2004, 04:14 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 24
Default

It checked that it was enabled in the bios. I put it back in the system with the 60gig drive and it still doesn't show. The bios shows it as 32gig as well. Thanks for the reply any other suggestions?
DanB is offline  
Old 07-03-2004, 04:17 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 346
Send a message via Yahoo to rakesh_1024
Default

Check whether the jumper is in right place or not. At one position the drive gets limited to 32GB.
__________________
www.tech-station.net

P4 1.6GHZ Willamette core 400MHZ FSB 256KB L2 cache
Intel 845WN Mobo
256mb SD-RAM
Nvidia Riva Tnt2 M64 G-card
40GB Seagate 5400rpm HDD
300Watt PSU
Intex Cabinet
15 LG Studioworks563N
Creative Inspire2400 2.1 speakers
16x DVD ROM
52x Samsung CD Burner
rakesh_1024 is offline  
Old 07-03-2004, 06:26 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 24
Default

I double checked its in the right position. I hadn't changed the jumper setting when I originally deleted the partitions and reformatted the drive so that shouldn't be an issue.
DanB is offline  
Old 07-03-2004, 06:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27
Default

HELP ME TO HELP YOU OUT.

Bro i need answers from you first then ill be able to solve ur problems maybe...

tell me with wat utility you formated your harddrive.. after which it only shows 33GB.. ?
Jazzy is offline  
Old 07-03-2004, 07:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 24
Default

When I moved the 200gig to a new system by itself first I went through the XP pro install and deleted the C: & D: partitions and there was also showing up 1-2gb of unpartitioned space. Once I had removed all partitions I installed XP. I then ran the seagate diskwizard software so the system would see all 200gig again and thats as far as I got.
DanB is offline  
Old 07-03-2004, 07:08 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 24
Default

Here's what system info says about the drives. The 200gig is first.

Description Disk drive
Manufacturer (Standard disk drives)
Model ST3200822A
Bytes/Sector 512
Media Loaded Yes
Media Type Fixed hard disk
Partitions 1
SCSI Bus 0
SCSI Logical Unit 0
SCSI Port 0
SCSI Target ID 1
Sectors/Track 63
Size 31.49 GB (33,814,126,080 bytes)
Total Cylinders 4,111
Total Sectors 66,043,215
Total Tracks 1,048,305
Tracks/Cylinder 255
Partition Disk #1, Partition #0
Partition Size 31.49 GB (33,814,093,824 bytes)
Partition Starting
Offset 32,256 bytes

Description Disk drive
Manufacturer (Standard disk drives)
Model ST360021A
Bytes/Sector 512
Media Loaded Yes
Media Type Fixed hard disk
Partitions 2
SCSI Bus 0
SCSI Logical Unit 0
SCSI Port 0
SCSI Target ID 0
Sectors/Track 63
Size 55.90 GB (60,019,868,160 bytes)
Total Cylinders 7,297
Total Sectors 117,226,305
Total Tracks 1,860,735
Tracks/Cylinder 255
Partition Disk #0, Partition #0
Partition Size 9.77 GB (10,487,199,744 bytes)
Partition Starting
Offset 32,256 bytes
Partition Disk #0, Partition #1
Partition Size 46.13 GB (49,532,603,904 bytes)
Partition Starting
Offset 10,487,264,256 bytes
DanB is offline  
Old 07-03-2004, 07:57 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 27
Default

Try using PM 8
Jazzy is offline  
Old 07-03-2004, 08:04 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 24
Default

Why do you think I would have to use PM 8. I have PM 7 which the drive was originally partitioned with but after deleting all partitions it should be a standard operation to get things going again. What do you think could possibly be the problem?
__________________

DanB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.