Hard drive not detected - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-19-2004, 12:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 64
Default Hard drive not detected

I have two hard drives on my computer. I currently have them daisy chained on a promise ultra 100 tx2 pci card. I was told that it would be better if I connected each hard drive seperately (especially since I have an empty slot), and that would speed up transfer times between the two (using same cable slows transfer speed), first question is this true? Secondly, I went ahead and did so, but my card does not detect the primary hard drive (master) it only detects the second one, but the os is only on the first one, thus my pc does not boot up. I tried changing cables between the hard drives and using new ones, but that still does not work (only 2nd drive is detected). I had to go back to my old set up and that way it works (daisy chained). Any help would be appreciated.
__________________

__________________
AMD XP 2500+ (barton)
2X512 DDR 400 kingston
ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe mobo
Chaintech Geforce 5200 128mb
160 Gb WD 7200RPM
80 Gb WD 7200RPM
NEC 2500 a
DVD ROM
sergiofar is offline  
Old 03-19-2004, 10:09 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 81
Default

When you change cables around, do you also change switches on HDD for Master, Slave and etc?
__________________

__________________
With respect, 00110011011110000111000000110000
3xp0 is offline  
Old 03-19-2004, 11:02 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 64
Default

When I mean I change cables I mean I try a new one. The primary HD is set on master and I do not change that (this is the one that is not detected) , but know that you mention that, the secondary hd is set to slave (although that is the only one that is detected) could that cause a problem?
__________________
AMD XP 2500+ (barton)
2X512 DDR 400 kingston
ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe mobo
Chaintech Geforce 5200 128mb
160 Gb WD 7200RPM
80 Gb WD 7200RPM
NEC 2500 a
DVD ROM
sergiofar is offline  
Old 03-19-2004, 11:11 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default

Make sure your primery drive is on the PRIMARY IDE CHANNEL on the card itself! This is the drive that will be used for booting the system.

You can plug both hard drives onto the two channels make sure they are both Masters or cable select... IF you put them in seperate channels.

Let us know how things go.
HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 03-21-2004, 12:28 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 64
Default

Thx for all your help. I did forget to change my second drive from slve to master (160 gb hd) but I had it disconnected. My first drive was not detected (80 gb hd) and it was set to master. I went ahead and put them both on cs and everything worked fine. Thx for all your help.
__________________
AMD XP 2500+ (barton)
2X512 DDR 400 kingston
ASUS A7N8X-E Deluxe mobo
Chaintech Geforce 5200 128mb
160 Gb WD 7200RPM
80 Gb WD 7200RPM
NEC 2500 a
DVD ROM
sergiofar is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.