hard drive not detected - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-23-2004, 07:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3
Send a message via AIM to simoesf
Default hard drive not detected

I'm trying to install a new hard drive in an old system. The bios is not detecting the hardware. I tried every single jumper configuration that the manufacterer suggested as well as enabling auto detect in the bios. Nothing seems to work. The bios will not reckognize. Does anyone have any other suggestions?

simoesf is offline  
Old 02-24-2004, 10:34 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937

i think your BIOS may not recognise it no matter what you try. can you tell me what is your motherboard make/ model?

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 02-24-2004, 10:58 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him

Since it is an older computer, your new hard drive may be too big and the BIOS may not see it due to its immensely large size. Do you have Windows 95 or 98? They can only see a hard drive that is so big. I forget what the maximum is, but it's not much. I want to say 32 gigs. Here is a loophole you can try to fool your computer with, although it is a pain in the ***. Partition the hard drive, with Fdisk, into lots and lots of small partitions. Use your remaining drive letters (Probably E-Z) and make lots of partitions that are small. The BIOS will not see one BIG partition, but will see several SMALL partitions.
Him is offline  
Old 02-25-2004, 02:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 79

Most new hard drives come with a disk that has translation software on them. Installing this software on the drive will enable you to get around this large drive limitation on the older PC's and OS's.
Target is offline  
Old 03-01-2004, 12:58 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 51

flashing bios (may be)
loner is offline  
Old 03-01-2004, 02:49 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Apokalipse's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,556

or maybe the drive is 80 pin, and the mobo only supports 40 pin, or it's ATA133 and the mobo may only support ATA66 or something
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-01-2004, 01:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 558

Something that I've done more times than I care to think about, is hooking the IDE cable up backwards. Make sure that the side that is colored on the cable is closest to the hard drive power supply.

<img src=\"http://gfx.statgfx.com/old/folding.cgi?&username=hilowe&teamid=12864&trans=ye s&template=fah_original&.jpg\" alt=\"www.Statgfx.com\" />
hilowe is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:39 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.