hard drive noise - ide cable or faulty? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-17-2004, 02:48 AM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

judging by the fact that he has a P3 666MHZ (faster than mine) I'd agree with koldapu; I haven't heard of a P3 system with less than 64MB RAM
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-17-2004, 03:59 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 5
Default

Sorry, it was a typo, I meant 266MB of ram. oops.

So its not a ram issue.
__________________

chriso is offline  
Old 07-17-2004, 04:04 AM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 1,714
Default

lets just say 256 . . .

much easier

but hes right . . not a RAM issue
__________________
<SMALL><font color=\"blue\">Desktop
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester @ 2000MHz
MSI K8N Neo4 nForce4 Ultra
ThermalTake Tsunami Dream Black w/ Side Window
Antec Neopower 480W
Maxtor 250GB SATA + Seagate 200GB SATA
Patriot 2GB (2x1024) PC3200
NEC ND-3520A DVD+/-RW
Dell 2005FPw 20.1\" Widescreen LCD
ATi Radeon x800XT
-----------
Avatar - Infiniti G35
</font>
koldapu is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 08:10 AM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks MicroBell,

Someone on another forum said:
'You're board will support that drive, but won't be able to operate it in UDMA100 mode as your motherboard controllers only are capable of UDMA66 support. Not a bit deal, just so ya know...'

They also said to try 'Hitachi/IBM's Drive Fitness Test' tool which i downloaded from here:
http://www.hitachigst.com/hdd/support/download.htm

This came back listing no problems. It detects cable problems, over heating, vibrations, corrupt hard drives etc.

Any more thoughts?
chriso is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 05:40 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

was the 41gig HD that u had put in, used, or refurbished?
jolancer is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 05:59 PM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

does this tend to happen after the computer has been idle for a time?
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 07-20-2004, 09:24 AM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 5
Default

Jolancers, it's new. Just used that link to show the model.

Killians, yeah it does. It's hard to replicate when it does it. I've tried loading up loads of programs and it doesn't do it. Other times I'll just be sat doing nothing and it will make the noise.

Last night it gave me a fright as it made the faint squeking noise then a little clunk, the kind of noise it makes just before it looses power when the computer is shut down.

A guy in another forum said:
Quote:
I would however look into the swap file size, because the description you give makes me think the noise you hear could be the drive thrashing because of virtual space being used up and the machine is trying to compensate.
So I've looked into that also. As I said above, I have 256mb ram. I've put on a little system monitor that looks at memory, cpu, hard drive usage etc.
Just running Win XP Pro and IE takes up 85% of my physical memory.

I've looked at the virtual memory settings and they are...

(these can be set)
Initial size: 384mb
Max size: 768mb

(paging file size - just displayed in settings)
Min: 2mb
Recommended: 382mb
Currently allocated: 384mb

What do you think to those settings?
chriso is offline  
Old 07-20-2004, 10:47 AM   #18 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 260
Default

26MB of ram can run XP?? wth..
__________________
First Built Computer:
Antec Plus1080(SOHO File Server)+430w
Intel P4-3.0E 1M Cache
Asus P4P800-Dlx i865PE,800FSB Dual DDR400
WD 120G-8MB Buffer
LG 16X DVD
LG GSA4082B DVDRW 8X +/- Black
ATI Rdeon 9600XT 128M
Creative Audigy
512MB DDR PC3200
lavenderAC is offline  
Old 07-20-2004, 06:37 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 5
Default

it doesnt have 26mb ram, it has 256mb
chriso is offline  
Old 07-20-2004, 08:47 PM   #20 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

If it happens during idle times it maybe setting restore points. I'm assuming XP restore works somewhat like wildfile goback worked. After awhile of being idle, it goes and checks for changes in files etc and then notes them and updates accordingly.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:18 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.