Hard Drive Mount - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-22-2004, 12:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 10
Default Hard Drive Mount

I have an old compaq computer and I have few questions on mounting the hard drive.

This computer is so old it's not even a tower. So my hd i want to install is 3.5'' and I don't have any open 3.5'' bays, but I do have 5.25'' bay.

My question is do I have to mount the 3.5'' hd into the 5.25'' bay or can i just lay it on the 5.25'' bay without mounting it? It's not a tower, so the open bay would be at the bottom of the computer.
__________________

tsupersonic is offline  
Old 06-22-2004, 01:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 10
Default

Please help me, I'm dying to put this hd in my old computer
__________________

tsupersonic is offline  
Old 06-22-2004, 01:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

I guess you can do that but i wouldn't move the case around alot or the drive could be damaged or damage something else. They do sell things that allow you to mount a 3.25" drive in a 5.25" bay. I don't know exactly where you can find them but search around a little bit on the web and you'll find it.
__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 06-22-2004, 01:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 10
Default

I don't plan on moving the case. I thought the heat generated by the hd would be dangerous to the bottom of the case
tsupersonic is offline  
Old 06-22-2004, 01:14 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

I don't think that a hd could make enough heat to melt or burn through plastic? if it is. But if you are worried about heat just pop in an extra fan if theres room. Here is one that would be worthy for the job: http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...3469&CatId=494
__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 06-22-2004, 01:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 10
Default

thanks musjunk22, I am installing a 10,000 rpm drive and I thought it would make too much heat.
tsupersonic is offline  
Old 06-22-2004, 01:22 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

Oh now i see why you are worried about heat :-O
__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 06-22-2004, 01:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 10
Default

I had a 5400 rpm drive and I tried to unmount the drive and put the 10000 rpm hd there but I decided it was a bad idea since compaq put the hard drive over the power supply. I heard harddrives near power supply is not good for the life of the hard drive.
tsupersonic is offline  
Old 06-22-2004, 01:29 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 87
Default

I would think you should mount it if it is a 10k rpm, it should have come with the mounts though. Anyone feel free to correct me if I'm wrong. I thought the 10k rpm produced a lot more heat. It wouldnt hurt the case but the hard drive is sensitive.
__________________

__________________
Current Computer Specs
Athlon XP 2200+ (266 FSB)
Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe
1GB Corsair PC2700 C2 Pro Series (2x512)
Thermaltake 11+ HSF
Asus GeForce 4 Ti4600 128mb
420 Antec TruePower
4x Plextor DVDRW
Soundblaster Live 5.1!
120gb Maxtor SATA 7200rpm
60gb Maxtor ATA/133 7200rpm

Currently building a new one (ETA July/August)
archon45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.