Hard-drive interfaces.... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-01-2006, 06:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default Hard-drive interfaces....

Hey folks, I'm a bit of a newbie when it comes to hard-drives. Thing is, I've nearly completed my new gamer build, just need a few more parts. I currently have an 80GB Maxtor ATA133 (I think) hard-drive: 6Y080L0.

I want to increase my storage capacity when I get my new build put together, and am looking at an 80GB SATA II Western Digital drive. This will give me a total of 160GB, which should be more than enough for both my 3D modeling work AND games.

I'm just wondering whether I would be able to run SATA II and ATA133 drives at the same time? And also, will my mobo support it: Gigabyte K8N SLi nForce4 SLi PCI-Express Motherboard.

(and a last question, how much better is SATA compared to ATA)

- Any help you can give on this subject would be great.

Cheers,
Ali.
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 09:14 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
FlashDude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 1,232
Send a message via MSN to FlashDude
Default

That will work for sure, It would be easier to make the ide hdd the master and install the OS on it then install the sata/raid drivers in a windows environment for the sata hdd. Then you will have the best of both worlds. If you want the os on the sata then you will have to make a boot/driver cd for the sata because the mobo won't even know its there.
__________________

__________________
FlashDude is offline  
Old 05-01-2006, 03:46 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
PZEROFGH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 7,553
Send a message via AIM to PZEROFGH
Default

Yes it will work, sata isnt that much better then IDE. It's like AGP and PCIE16 then only reason to upgrade to PCIE16 is because there are no more AGP cards being made so you cant upgrade easily.
__________________
Hmmm?
AIM/Xfire - pzerofgh
PZEROFGH is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 06:44 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

Right, ok, last question. For now I'm using a PC with a Socket 754 mobo that supports SATA I, until I'm ready to switch over to my new 'gamer build' would my SATA II drive work in the current setup? Or will it just not be compatible.
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 06:46 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

SATA II is backward compatible with SATA
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 06:51 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

Ok, sweet, I assume it will just run a bit slower, yes?
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 05-02-2006, 06:58 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

yes, when just getting bursts of information. the speed of the drive read/write process for constant output will depend on the drive itself
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-03-2006, 06:25 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

Alright, and this seriously is the last question now.... (most probably )

How hard is it to install a SATA hard drive? Is it gonna require a lot of fiddling with cables and such or is it similar to installing a graphics card, just slotting it in and hooking up the power?
__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Old 05-03-2006, 07:36 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

SATA drives are easier to plug in, you just need to install SATA drivers if you don't have XP SP2
your motherboard will come with SATA drivers on the disc if it has SATA
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 05-03-2006, 07:59 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 512
Default

I got WinXPSp2 so all should be good.

This is wierd though, so the computer doesn't recognise SATA Hard-drives unless you have an OS / correct drivers installed? IF this is the case how do you install Windows on an all SATA computer setup? If the drives aren't recognised until drivers are installed into your operating system surely their isn't anywhere to actually install that OS to from a fresh partition?
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 X2 4200+ @ 2.2ghz
2048mb Corsair PC3200 RAM (2x1gb)
WinFast NF4SK8AA Motherboard
660GB HDD Capacity (3xHDD)
600w Enermax PSU
eVga 8800 GTS 320mb
Diabetic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:55 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.