Hard Drive Install With IDE Controller - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-27-2004, 09:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 12
Default Hard Drive Install With IDE Controller

Hey guys,

I received my IDE controller card today and installed it in onto the mobo. Do you guys have any tips on installation of the actual drive?

It's an older Compaq system running Win XP. I tried installing it but it still only recognized 32GB. It's a WD 120GB drive. I'm just not sure of the order that I should be doing this.

Any help would be appreciated.
__________________

NIS240SHU is offline  
Old 02-27-2004, 10:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
btv
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 120
Default

in the bios,does it see the whole drive?
windows xp wont format a partition bigger then 32GB.
partition and format with the hard drive disk that came with the drive or use a win9x boot disk.
windows xp can format a partiton bigger while in windows though.
__________________

__________________
.
btv is offline  
Old 02-27-2004, 10:33 PM   #3 (permalink)
btv
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 120
Default

correcting myself:
with winxp it has to be NTFS to be able to create volumes larger than 32GB.
__________________
.
btv is offline  
Old 02-28-2004, 12:00 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 18
Send a message via AIM to sutty777
Default

NTFS is the Key!! Format the entire drive with NTFS and you should be able to get the full space available on the drive.
sutty777 is offline  
Old 02-28-2004, 01:50 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

i think winXP has a 32GB limitation with FAT32. DOS & FDISK do not have this problem so if you need FAT32 volumes larger than 32GB i would use a windows 98/ME startup diskette. run FDISK to setup partitions and use DOS to format with FAT32, this is all within the startup diskette.

http://www.evozero.gamma.timdorr.com...asic_disks.htm
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 02-29-2004, 02:20 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 51
Default

BIOS may be needed upgrade since your system is old
__________________

loner is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.