Hard drive help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-03-2005, 12:22 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 46
Send a message via AIM to MeltedPanzy
Default Hard drive help

Heres what I got

Athlon 64 2800
MSI K8mm-V Mobo
256 mb ddr 400
CD RW
DVD ROM
Floppy
Seagate 80 gig SATA
WD 20 gig EIDE

Im trying to run windows xp on the sata drive,
I have installed xp via bootable disk, but when attempting to load xp
an error message says "windows was stopped from loading to prevent damage to your system" and then following an error number with lots of zeroes and threes. I have plugged the SATA drive into another computer and was able to format, partition and add and use files from it. So theres a 70% chance its not the hardrive itself

Any ideas guys?
AIM = Rockjay420
__________________

MeltedPanzy is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 12:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

are you overclocking your CPU?
__________________

__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 12:30 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 80
Default

did your motherboard come with a floppy with drivers on it? I experienced this problem one time and the thing was that you have to load the RAID drivers from the mobo into XP as it sets up. To do this get the floppy that came with your mobo, as the setup loads, it weill say press f6 to load raid drivers. do that, wait til everything loads, then it will eventually ask if the ones on the floppy are correct
__________________
Intel Pentium 4 2.8 ghz
Gigabyte: GH-PCU21-VG 3D Cooler Pro
1024 mb OCZ Ultra High Performance Ram (Dual Channel)
PNY nVIdia GeForce 5200 128 mb
60 gb hd
17\" Hyundai lcd
Wireless G Networking Interface
Unusable 100 gigs of scsi hds in an inclosure

result: one kickass pc
<a href=\"http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&amp;id=124815&amp;t=64\"><img border=\"0\" alt=\"Get Firefox!\" title=\"Get Firefox!\" src=\"http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/Buttons/110x32/get.gif\"/></a>
crazyb8ss is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 12:35 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to HallEffect
Default

from what i know, some motherboards/other devices require you create certain settings and use different bootdiscs before putting an OS. read through your motherboard manual and see what it says about "the first time you boot" or whatever
HallEffect is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 02:21 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 51
Send a message via AIM to Mionics
Default

bro reset your bios its not the hd at least it doesn't seem to be. use the motherboard cd to make a floppy for the sata driver
Mionics is offline  
Old 08-03-2005, 02:51 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 46
Send a message via AIM to MeltedPanzy
Default

when trying load the sata driver in the xp installation, it wont copy the files over from the floppy
__________________

MeltedPanzy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.