Hard Drive File Transfer - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-24-2003, 02:13 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 62
Default Hard Drive File Transfer

When a shop technician installs a new hard drive and removes a old hard drive will he/she be able to transfer the files from the old one to the new one even without XP installed?

Or do most shops install OS's for free?
__________________

Rhys is offline  
Old 08-24-2003, 04:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 169
Default

It depends on the individual retailer weather or not they install the os for free, my guess is they dont. I know all the shops round here charge you for it. As for the file transfer from one hard drive to the next that shouldnt be to hard a good disk imaging program should do the job. Something like Power Quest or Norton Ghost theres loadz out there and im sure you will be able to find a free one somewheres

Hope it helps
__________________

__________________
Some System Specs:

Windows XP Service Pack 2
MXD 1600XB
CPU AMD Duron 1.6GHz
Memory 1.46GB DDR400 PC3200
HardDrive 40GB 7200rpm ATA133
Motherboard KM400 Chipset Skt A 333FSB
Graphics Card OnBoard 2D/3D Graphics
Sound Card OnBoard Sound
802.11b Wireless Network Card
Monitor GNR Flat Screen 15\"
Writer Combi - 52x32x52 CDRW + 16x DVD
Modem N/A - LAN 10/100 (Disabled)
Case Midi 300W ATX
Floppy 1.44MB 3.5\"
Keyboard A4TECH Wireless Keyboard
Mouse A4TECH Wireless Mouse
GNR Flat Screen LCD Monitor
97lt2959 is offline  
Old 08-24-2003, 05:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

as for your first question,..taking it as it is...yes,...as long as he has two partitions in the new hard drive(say c: and d. and he transfers all files into either d: or c: and install OS on which ever unused partition
devlish96 is offline  
Old 08-24-2003, 07:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 62
Default

Mmmmkay... english please Devilish
Rhys is offline  
Old 08-24-2003, 07:31 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

the new hard drive has to have two partitions. like having one HD separated into two....your HD is c:...if you have an extended partition...you'll have d: as well.

..so in other words...if you have an 80 gb HD..the c: partition will have 40gb and the d: partition will have the other 40gb.

if youre planning to install the OS on c:...you can transfer the files from the old HD to d: and install the OS later in c:
devlish96 is offline  
Old 08-24-2003, 08:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 62
Default

What is the point of dividing the new hard drive, (note: i've decided to get one hard drive and remove the old one). I was just wondering how it is possible to transfer files from the old one to the new 80GB one without XP installed or is it necesary to divide it?
Rhys is offline  
Old 08-25-2003, 03:03 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 62
Default

OK Thanks alot.

So just ask them to move the files to the new hard drive and hope they dont charge me for the OS?

Cos i already have XP on cd but dont wanna give my expensive cd to them.
Rhys is offline  
Old 08-25-2003, 05:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dethangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 934
Default

why not just do it yourself? it aint that hard, we could talk you through it, you just need to get the new HDD, set it as master, set the old HDD to slave, install the OS on the new HDD and copy your files

to set thte drive to master or slave, you take the HDD out of the computer, there will be 4 sets of jumpers on the back of the HDDS, there will be a diagram on the top that has 4 lines and 1 will say M that is master, one will say S that is slave, one will say CS and that is cable select, then the 4th is usually blank

OR

the top will tell you which jumper is the master (maxtor) it will say something like "jumper j50" then "master on" and "slave off" that means if you put the jumper on j50 it will be master and if you take it off it will be slave (it will be marked on the circut board on the bottom which jumper it is) most HDD will come setup as master, so it should be really easy, if you have any more questions just post em, but in genereal it is best to do all of your own computer repair (read best as cheapest and easiest to diagnose if you have a problem later)
dethangel is offline  
Old 08-26-2003, 06:58 AM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 62
Default

Ok. Ill get back to you when i've bought the hard drive.
Rhys is offline  
Old 08-26-2003, 09:15 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
dethangel's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 934
Default

yah, you can just read the manual too, it should tell you about setting master and slave
__________________

dethangel is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:22 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.