hard drive? dead or alive? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-07-2003, 12:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 934
Angry hard drive? dead or alive?

anyways me and my friend were ghosting a image onto his 40 gb hard drive, after we ghosted it, it loaded up slowly and kinda froze i guess u can say, but yea

after resetting numous times, it still didnt load.

now it wont read the HD, anyone have any idea whats wrong with it? the jumpers were all set correctly.

whats a 100% way i can tell that its now a dead HD?
Attached Images
File Type: gif nov411uptime.gif (5.7 KB, 43 views)
__________________

__________________
<font face=arial><h1>spfdz - NEVER FORGET</h1></font>
spfd is offline  
Old 10-07-2003, 03:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

the way i would diagnose it is set the jumper to single first. if that jumper option isn't available set it to master with and no slave devices on that IDE ribbon cable. if it does not work try it on another computer. if that doesn't work i would assume its dead.

did that hard disk make any strange dying noises like clicking sounds? i used to think that hard disks died slowly, but from experience they usually die fairly quickly so i wouldn't associate norton ghost as the reason why it died.
__________________

ekÆsine is offline  
Old 10-07-2003, 10:09 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 133
Default

First off, what kind of hard drive are we talking about? Some hard drives do not like being jumpered as Master or Slave on an IDE cable by themselves- IE. Western digital drives. Set it for cable select in this case, especially if on an ATA 100/133 cable.

The next question is, did you ghost a OS loaded on one drive from one system to another drive, then try to load it on a completely new system? because "Winders HATES that!" If this is the case, I suggest you install windows from scratch (this might be my assumption).

You can always go to the drive manufacturer's web site and download diagnostic software to test the drive. I'd make sure the dirve is in good working order before going any farther.

Best of luck!
Blueman is offline  
Old 10-08-2003, 03:55 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 380
Default

I didnt come here to be really a great help but what is ghosting in Norton Ghost?
piggysmile is offline  
Old 10-08-2003, 08:25 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 133
Default

GHOST is a program from Symantec that allows you to copy the content from one disk drive to another.

check it out on www.symantec.com
Blueman is offline  
Old 10-08-2003, 11:02 AM   #6 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

What kind of drive is it? Most manufactuers have a diagnostic utility to test their drives like Maxtor, That's what I use. BTW does that Norton Ghost work worth a damn anyway? A friend gave me a copy & if it worked it seems like it could be pretty useful
sometimes.
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 10-08-2003, 04:29 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Blueman
Some hard drives do not like being jumpered as Master or Slave on an IDE cable by themselves- IE. Western digital drives.
actually blueman i think i have heard of this problem before. to get them as a single/master drive by themselves on an IDE channel you have to use the single drive jumper setting by completely removing the jumpers.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 10-09-2003, 11:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 133
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ekÆsine
actually blueman i think i have heard of this problem before. to get them as a single/master drive by themselves on an IDE channel you have to use the single drive jumper setting by completely removing the jumpers.
Um not exactly. Actually for the last year or 2 they have been selling thier drives with a "cable sellect" setting on them. You can remove the jumper and most likely get it to work, however with most ATA 100/133 cables I would recommend keeping the jumper on the cable sellect for best results. Not all older WD drives have this setting and these you do need to remove the jumper, or turn it sideways.

ATA 100/133 cables have predefined positions on them for the drives. By plugging your drive into a certain part of the cable, when your drive is set for cable sellect, you are telling the computer that it is a "master" or "slave". ATA 33/66 cables are not predefined in this manner, therefor you might have better luck with the jumper off.
__________________

Blueman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.