Hard Drive and CD Drive Cables? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-10-2005, 01:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 821
Question Hard Drive and CD Drive Cables?

Ok, I have this cable that is for my HD and apparently my CD drive. It is an EIDE cable (the flat one with the single colored wire labeled as #1[I think that's right]). So anyways, I have to stretch this cable to connect my CD Drive to the HD to the mobo, and it is really hard to get them together because the cable is just out of reach of connecting. The cable is labeled as the "HD Cable" with 3 connectors: 1 that connects to the mobo, that connects to teh "Master" and one that connects to the "Slave". I also have this other EIDE cable that is labeled as "CD Drive Cable". Can I just use that cable to connect the CD drive to the mobo? This question is probably hard to follow, but I tried explaining it as best I could. I wil try to get pics of the cables. Thanks for the help.
__________________

Regulus is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 01:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

LOL

Sounds like you got one of those DELL comps (or insert your mass-PC producer name instead).

If your mobo has two controller ports (where your ribbon cables connect to) then yes. Just go buy another flat-ribbon cable (make sure it's the right kind) and hook'em up. Put the drives on the end connectors, not the middle ones, and yer all set.
__________________

__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 01:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 821
Default

Never in my life will I own a Dell. Never have and never will. I'm talking about the comp that I built last summer/fall.

Yea, my mobo has like 2 ports and I have 3 ribbon cables: floppy, CD and HD master slave. That is all I wanted to know. Thanks Shoobie!
Regulus is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 02:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 9
Send a message via AIM to mnemonicj
Default

Yeah, you want to use the seperate cables for the CD-ROM drive and the Hard drive. If the CD-ROM drive and the hard drive are on the same cable, the CD-ROM will dramatically slow down the transfer speed of the hard drive.

Put the hard drive on the Master of the main IDE and put the CD-ROM on the Master of the CD-ROM IDE.
mnemonicj is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 02:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

I was just thrown off by your labeled ribbons. That's usually indicative of a factory machine like SMELL or Compaqted.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 01-10-2005, 02:36 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 136
Default

yep gotta love those big fatty cables....wouldnt really start pullin on it tho...u can get one for like 3 bux
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 3400+ 64-Bit
Gigabyte KN8-Pro MOBO
1.5 GB PC3200 Ultra ValueRam
GeForce 6800 GT 256Mb W/ Arctic Cooling
2 120 Gb Western Digital in Raid 0
250Gb IDE Western Digital HD
500 Watt Ultra X-Connect PS
Raidmax Cobra Case Blue

Laptop: 12\' Apple Powerbook G4
IceyDeath23 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.