Hard Drive cables? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-01-2004, 10:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 82
Default Hard Drive cables?

i just this MB http://usa.asus.com/products/mb/sock...1/overview.htm

i have everything set up but i can't find the connection for my CD rom, any idea where it goes i see one for HD,and For floppy nothing alse
__________________

Traicer is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 10:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,543
Default

hmmm, i think it should have 1 for the floppy, 1 for the HDD and one for CD-ROM. Looks to me like there are 3, put the floppy in it's slot and then the cdrom i think should go in the black one and hd in the last.

You might want to verify this, i dont want to mess up your pc.
__________________

__________________
15'' Macbook Pro
Intel Core 2 Duo 2.16ghz
x1600 128MB
1GB DDR2 SDRAM
Windows XP/Mac OSX 10.5


No longer a Guru of games...
GameGURU is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 11:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 82
Default

ok the black one next to the blue is for the floppy, theres only those two
Traicer is offline  
Old 11-01-2004, 11:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

on the lower left side of the pic of the mobo, there are 2 more EIDE ports in Red color. prolly signifying there for the raid array. i havnt used raid... so im not shur if u can use those ports with raid disabled. or if thy have to be used in Raid? i imagine the mobo manual that came with it should say.
jolancer is offline  
Old 11-02-2004, 12:59 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 82
Default

yea i tryed doig some of that stuff we did it different ways with diferent bios settings and it dosen't seem to work
Traicer is offline  
Old 11-02-2004, 02:23 AM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

It should be in ur manual like jolancer said.
Anyways, as far as I know 80connector cables have a blue connector at the motherboard wich makes me think you should use the blue connector on ur motherboard for both HD and Cd-rom. Its better to use 2 seperate IDE channels for both devices though. There should also be IDE0 and IDE1 written on ur motherboard. Plug the cabls in and connect the HD and CD-rom to the last connectors of the cables.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 11-02-2004, 02:55 AM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Some motherboards say IDE-1 and IDE-2 mine does infact...however in the BIOS I do indeed set the boot device as HDD-0

Generally yes the end of the cable that goes into the motherboard is colored blue and also the major is correct in saying it's best to put your HD's on one IDE and your CD-Roms on another.

The blue on the motherboard is your only IDE Though so it looks like you have to put a HD and CD-Rom on the same IDE Cable making the HD master and CD-Rom a slave. It says that it has onboard IDE RAID so yes I'm also assuming that's what the red ports are which offer RAID 0, 1 and 0+1 and if you've never read up on RAID installations then I suggest you do as it's not a simple read a paragraph real quick and your done sort of set up.

A normal board would have 2 IDE and one Floppy but you've chosen a more advanced board featuring the newer things like PCI-E, SATA, and RAID, so they figure you are going to be either putting in SATA Drives or setting up a RAID Configuration.

I say try putting the Hard drive in whatever red slot is labeled the lowest number meaning if it says 0 and 1 then choose 0 and if it says slot 1 or slot 2 choose 1 ya know? Then plug the CD-Rom into the blue IDE and floppy as you normally would
Nubius is offline  
Old 11-02-2004, 09:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 82
Default

well i tryed different ways and i manage to load both hd and cd room, but now the problem seem to be with installing windows, it says something like,

error windows has found a critical error and that it has to do with the hd or the ide controler or something like that, this is when the system is verly booting from cd.
Traicer is offline  
Old 11-03-2004, 03:16 AM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

try again and write down the error.

maybe you should disconnect one drive.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:21 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.