Hard drive access on barebones system - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-08-2005, 02:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2
Default Hard drive access on barebones system

Hello,

I recently put together my first PC, an Asus barebones system. I installed the memory 2x512mb the two optical drives, the processor and the Hard drive (Maxtor 160gb). When I booted from the CD and went to install windows, I chose to create a partition, when I pressed enter to create the partition, the screen went straight back to the previous page (install or create partition) without creating it.

I put the hard drive into my other computer, installed XP from there then put my hard drive back into the Asus.

I booted up and saw the XP boot up screen for about 1 second before it rebooted.

It seems that the computer can see the hard drive but has problems when trying to access it.

Any ideas?

Thanks!
__________________

neway9 is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 03:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

you dummy.

the install needs to be done in the machine its going to stay in. different chipset = no boot. reload it in the new system and it will be fine.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 05:23 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 12
Default

mmm I think it might be ram... is the ram dual channel? If so do you have it in the right channels?
utopianvision7 is offline  
Old 02-08-2005, 05:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 404
Send a message via AIM to Pilotwings119 Send a message via Yahoo to Pilotwings119
Default

umm shawn-- "you dummy" really isnt a nice way to refer to the newbies...

yeah you can't install on a different system- you have to install windows at the computer it will be used on.
Pilotwings119 is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 08:42 AM   #5 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 09:18 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,343
Send a message via AIM to southernlady Send a message via Yahoo to southernlady
Default

neway9, one way to create the partition is to do it while installing xp on the system. But you must do it while you are installing it on the computer you are formatting.

The other way is to format the hard drive with a Maxtor Utility disk which you should have gotten with the Maxtor hard drive. If you don't have it, go here: maxblast3.exe Liz
__________________
<font size=\"1\"><a href=\"http://www.prioritycomputers.net/\" target=\"_blank\">Priority Computers</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download506.html\" target=\"_blank\">AdAware SE</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2471.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpyBot-Search & Destroy</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2859.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareBlaster</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3045.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareGuard</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html\" target=\"_blank\">HijackThis</a> | <font color=\"red\"> <a href=\"http://www.stealingisillegal.com/\" target=\"_blank\">Stealing is illegal</font></a> <form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\"><br />
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search Tech-Forums!\"></form><font size=\"1\"><i>Powered by Emily!</i></font><br />
<br />
southernlady is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 01:50 PM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Create partition in the other comp, and install in barebone.
EDIT: *install Windows after putting the formatted disk in ur barebone.

BTW, in most cases XP works perfectly when transferring it from one system to another. There's nothing wrong with trying it. I did it multiple times.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 02:24 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 404
Send a message via AIM to Pilotwings119 Send a message via Yahoo to Pilotwings119
Default

oh really.. hmm
Pilotwings119 is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 06:12 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks for the info guys,

I had to reboot from CD again then the partition was there, I reinstalled windows and the few programs I had installed.

I have another query if you can help,

I had a power cut a few weeks ago, havent been able to access a drive since then. Its a seagate 200gb. It is recognised in BIOS but I cant boot on it as it says it cant find an operating system. If I boot from CD or try to install windows the computer instantly blue screens and says something about a nonpage error (usually associated with drivers).

I have tried this on two computers, and have put the HDD in an external USB enclosure but it says there was a problem installing the device.

Have I lost this drive for good?

Cheers for any ideas.

(PS, I have a surge protector now!!)
neway9 is offline  
Old 02-09-2005, 07:06 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 404
Send a message via AIM to Pilotwings119 Send a message via Yahoo to Pilotwings119
Default

wait if you say you have a surge protector NOW, then maybe did the poor poor computer get an electrical shock or surge (hence the name surge protector hah)?? if so, maybe thats not a good thing...
__________________

Pilotwings119 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.