Hard Drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-28-2003, 11:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 7
Default Hard Drive

I know same topic as others but just follow along.

I got a second hard drive and hooked it up. It didn't work so I got a buddie to look at it and in 2 min he had it running. I recently reinstalled windows and now have the same problem.

Windows xp home detects my hd under device manager. It says it is running normal. For some reason I cannot access it through explorer nor does it show up on my computer as an active drive.

Yes it has been formated.
Yes it has data on it
Yes the jumpers are connected

It has to be some stupid setting I am missing. Maybe I need to reasign a drive letter or ????? help if u can
__________________

irnrstr is offline  
Old 10-28-2003, 11:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 386
Send a message via ICQ to chesman Send a message via Yahoo to chesman
Default

ok, well the only thing i can think of right now is that the hard drive you have with the OS on it is formaed as a FAT32 Drive and the other Hard drive is an NTFS drive.

The only way to see the second hard drive is to format your current OS drive to NTFS because you can not see an NTFS drive if you have FAT, FAT16, or FAT32 as your main drive, it will only work if you have NTFS as your main and the FAT was your secondary.

But in your case to check to see what your drives are XP open My Computer and click your C: drive, and see what type of file system it is over in the left info bar.

If it is FAT32 you can do one of the following:

1: Format the main drive to NTFS and lose all your info

or

2: Format the second drive as FAT32, which i do not reccomend.

If it is the way i think it is, you are better off backing up your files from the first disk, and formating it as NTFS to match the second one.
__________________

__________________
WinXP Pro
P4 2.5 Ghz/socket 478/400FSB/512L2
512 megs PC800 Rambus
ABIT TH7II-Raid mobo
128MB Nvidia FX 5200 Home Theatre w/TV out and Remote
80 Gig Western Digital/8mb Cache/7200 RPM\'s
20 gig Fujitsu/2mb Cache/5400 RPM\'s
48x40x48/16X Dvd/CD-Burner
chesman is offline  
Old 10-29-2003, 06:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 7
Default

it is formated ntfs on my main hard drive
irnrstr is offline  
Old 10-29-2003, 09:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 386
Send a message via ICQ to chesman Send a message via Yahoo to chesman
Default

hmm, do you have the two drives set up so that the primary one is master adn teh secondary one is slave?
__________________
WinXP Pro
P4 2.5 Ghz/socket 478/400FSB/512L2
512 megs PC800 Rambus
ABIT TH7II-Raid mobo
128MB Nvidia FX 5200 Home Theatre w/TV out and Remote
80 Gig Western Digital/8mb Cache/7200 RPM\'s
20 gig Fujitsu/2mb Cache/5400 RPM\'s
48x40x48/16X Dvd/CD-Burner
chesman is offline  
Old 10-29-2003, 09:03 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 386
Send a message via ICQ to chesman Send a message via Yahoo to chesman
Default

could you get your buddy to tell you what he did? and maybe post it here?
__________________
WinXP Pro
P4 2.5 Ghz/socket 478/400FSB/512L2
512 megs PC800 Rambus
ABIT TH7II-Raid mobo
128MB Nvidia FX 5200 Home Theatre w/TV out and Remote
80 Gig Western Digital/8mb Cache/7200 RPM\'s
20 gig Fujitsu/2mb Cache/5400 RPM\'s
48x40x48/16X Dvd/CD-Burner
chesman is offline  
Old 10-29-2003, 05:05 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 7
Default

Yes the primary one is master and the secondary one is the slave.

As for my friend: when I get my hands on him I will make him talk and post it.but it might take some time to reach him so please keep the ideas rolling.
irnrstr is offline  
Old 10-29-2003, 05:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

What could he have done in 2 Minutes..HMMM....Maybe something in Software?
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 10-29-2003, 11:20 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 7
Default

thats what originally made me mad. I bought a maxtor hd and installed the stupid software and he did something in windows withought using the software at all and presto.... not only did it read the drive but I could access it also. So I took the usless software out and it was still working till I reformated windows, and probably reset some setting he changed. still waiting for him to call me back
irnrstr is offline  
Old 10-29-2003, 11:22 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 7
Default

correction reformated hd and reinstalled windows...tried typing too fast
irnrstr is offline  
Old 10-30-2003, 03:27 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 17
Send a message via AIM to yammer44
Default

initially, i bet the software installed the relevant driver but the HD wasn't in ntfs. then you're buddy reformatted it. it worked. when you reinstalled windows it may not recognize the same driver. try the software again, it should work fully.

good luck dude
__________________

yammer44 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.