Hard Drive - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-07-2005, 05:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default Hard Drive

I am just looking at my new hard drive that I just got that will go in my new machine. I want to set it to be the master drive. I have noticed that it says "DS (Master)" "CS Enabled" and "Cap Limit" Which one would I want for it to be the Master ?


Maxtor 60GB ATA/133 HDD
__________________

majistic is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 07:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 260
Default

Where exactly do you see these settings?
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ (Overclocked to 3300+)
ASUS K8V-Deluxe
1GB PC3200 DDR
2x200GB Seagate SATA RAID 0
BFG 6800GT OC w\\128MB Ram
2x 19\" Samsung 930B LCDs
jinexile is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 07:04 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Setting a drive to master or slave involves switching jumpers directly on said drive, I've never heard of it being set through any sort of software before.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 07:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 260
Default

Nevermind.

If you flipped your HDD upside down it would look like this right

Code:
.... ::::. ::::::::::.::::::::::
        |
Set your jumpers here closest to the IDE cable

ps. I know that gaara but he didn't mention jumpers whatsoever.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ (Overclocked to 3300+)
ASUS K8V-Deluxe
1GB PC3200 DDR
2x200GB Seagate SATA RAID 0
BFG 6800GT OC w\\128MB Ram
2x 19\" Samsung 930B LCDs
jinexile is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 07:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 35
Default

Set the jumper to "DS (Master)"
Jobs done!
dave-1969 is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 08:13 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

Hahah, no I never said it was through software, it is the jumper on the back side of the HDD, and it looks like
:|:: (currently set on CS enabled) The DS (Master) Is the one on the left side.
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 08:16 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 260
Default

CS if fine but you might as well set it to DS.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ (Overclocked to 3300+)
ASUS K8V-Deluxe
1GB PC3200 DDR
2x200GB Seagate SATA RAID 0
BFG 6800GT OC w\\128MB Ram
2x 19\" Samsung 930B LCDs
jinexile is offline  
Old 03-07-2005, 10:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

I think that I am going too.
__________________

__________________
majistic is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.